Production Engineering 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 10

Subject:  Production Engineering 10

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Tool signature consists of ______ elements.

a) Two

b) Four

c) Five

d) Seven

 

Q2. Chip breakers are used to

a) Increase tool life

b) Remove chips from bed

c) Break the chips into short segments

d) To minimize heat generation

 

Q3. The factor which affects the tool life is

a) Tool geometry

b) Cutting speed

c) Feed rate

d) All of these

 

Q4. Larger end cutting edge angle ______ Tool life

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Does not affect

d) None of these

 

Q5. The tool life is said to be over if

a) Poor surface finish is obtained

b) There is sudden increase in cutting forces and power consumption

c) Overheating and fuming due to heat of friction starts

d) All of the above

 

Q6. The tool life is affected by

a) Depth of cut

b) Cutting speed

c) Feed

d) All of these

 

Q7. Tool life is measured by the

a) Number of pieces machined between tool sharpening

b) Time the tool is in contact with the job

c) Volume of material removal between tool sharpening

d) All of the above

 

Q8. The tool life is______ Cutting speed

a) Independent of

b) Dependent upon

 

Q9. The correct sequence of the following parameters in order of their maximum to minimum influence on tool life is

a) Feed rate, depth of cut, cutting speed

b) Depth of cut, cutting speed, feed rate

c) Cutting speed, feed rate, depth of cut

d) Feed rate, cutting speed, depth of cut

 

Q10. Tool life is generally better when

a) Grain size of the metal is large

b) Grain size of the metal is small

c) Hard constituents are present in the microstructure of the tool material

d) None of the above

 

Q11. In a centre lathe, the cutting tool is fed in ______ With reference to the lathe axis

a) Cross direction only

b) Longitudinal direction only

c) Both cross and longitudinal direction

d) Any direction

 

Q12. The size of a lathe is specified by the

a) Length between centers

b) Swing diameter over the bed

c) Swing diameter over the carriage

d) All of these

 

Q13. The swing diameter over the bed is______ The height of the centre measured from the bed of the lathe.

a) Equal to

b) Twice

c) Thrice

d) One-half

 

Q14. Hard and tough materials like cast iron should be turned at

a) Slow speed

b) High speed

c) Any speed

d) Certain specific speed

 

Q15. Lathe bed is made of

a) Mild steel

b) Alloy steel

c) Pig iron

d) Chilled cast iron

 

Q16. Tumbler gears in lathe are used to

a) Reduce the spindle speed

b) Cut gears

c) Give desired direction of movement to the lathe carriage

d) Drill a work piece

 

Q17. The lathe centers are provided with standard taper known as

a) Morse taper

b) Seller's taper

c) Chapman taper

d) Brown and Sharpe taper

 

Q18. The chuck used for setting up of heavy and irregular shaped work should be

a) Four jaw independent chuck

b) Three jaw universal chuck

c) Magnetic chuck

d) Drill chuck

 

Q19. A mandrel is used to hold

a) An eccentric work

b) A heavy work

c) A thin work

d) None of these

 

Q20. For turning small taper on a long work piece, the suitable method is

a) By a form tool

b) By setting over the tail stock

c) By taper turning attachment

d) By swiveling the compound rest

 

Part 10: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply