Production Engineering 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 11

Subject:  Production Engineering 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. The specific cutting energy used for establishing the machinability of the metal depends upon its

a) Coefficient of friction

b) Microstructure

c) Work hardening characteristics

d) All of these

 

Q2. In machining metal, cutting force at the cutting edge is measured by a

a) Watt-meter

b) Dynamometer

c) Hydrometer

d) Pyrometer

 

Q3. The machining of titanium is difficult due to

a) High thermal conductivity of titanium

b) Chemical reaction between tool and work

c) Low tool-chip contact area

d) None of these

 

Q4. The factor considered for evaluation of machinability is

a) Cutting forces and power consumption

b) Tool life

c) Type of chips and shear angle

d) All of these

 

Q5. In machining metals, chips break due to ______ of work material.

a) Toughness

b) Ductility

c) Elasticity

d) Work hardening

 

Q6. In machining metals, surface roughness is due to

a) Feed marks or ridges left by the cutting tool

b) Fragment of built-up edge on the machined surface

c) Cutting tool vibrations

d) All of these

 

Q7. The surface finish is improved by the increase in

a) Cutting speed

b) Nose radius

c) True rake angle

d) All of these

 

Q8. The increase in depth of cut and feed rate ______ Surface finish.

a) Improves

b) Deteriorates

c) Does not affect

 

Q9. With the same tool life, the maximum material per minute is removed by

a) Increasing the cutting speed

b) Decreasing the cutting speed

c) Increasing the depth of cut

d) Increasing the feed rate

 

Q10. The tool material, for faster machining, should have

a) Wear resistance

b) Red hardness

c) Toughness

d) All of these

 

Q11. The trade name of non-ferrous cast alloy composed of cobalt, chromium and tungsten is called

a) Ceramic

b) Stelite

c) Diamond

d) Cemented carbide

 

Q12. Ceramic tools are fixed to tool body by

a) Soldering

b) Brazing

c) Welding

d) Clamping

 

Q13. The tool made of cemented carbide wear out faster at

a) Slow speeds

b) Medium speeds

c) Fast speeds

d) Very fast speeds

 

Q14. The carbide tools operating at very low cutting speed

a) Reduces tool life

b) Increases tool life

c) Have no effect on tool life

d) Spoils the work piece

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The diamond is the hardest tool material and can run at cutting speeds about 50 times that of high speed steel tool.

b) The ceramic tools can be used at cutting speeds 40 times that of high speed steel tools.

c) The cemented carbide tools can be used at cutting speeds 10 times that of high speed steel tools.

d) The ceramic tools can withstand temperature up to 600 degree centigrade only.

 

Q16. As the cutting speed increases, the tool cutting forces

a) Remain constant

b) Increases

c) Decreases

d) First increases and then decreases

 

Q17. Ceramic cutting tools are

a) Made by cold pressing of aluminum oxide powder

b) Available in the form of tips

c) Brittle and have low bending strength

d) All of these

 

Q18. Cutting fluids are used to

a) Cool the tool

b) Improve surface finish

c) Cool the work piece

d) All of these

 

Q19. The cutting fluid mostly used for machining steel is

a) Water

b) Soluble oil

c) Dry

d) Heavy oils

 

Q20. The cutting fluid mostly used for machining alloy steels is

a) Water

b) Soluble oil

c) Dry

d) Sulphurised mineral oil

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply