Production Engineering 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 12

Subject:  Production Engineering 12

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. The correct sequence of tool material in increasing order of their ability to retain their hot hardness is

a) Carbide, ceramic, cement, borazon

b) Ceramic, carbide, borazon, cement

c) Cement, carbide, ceramic, borazon

d) Borazon, ceramic, carbide, cement

 

Q2. The binding material used in cemented carbide tools is

a) Tungsten

b) Chromium

c) Silicon

d) Cobalt

 

Q3. Side relief angle of a single point tool is the angle

a) By which the face of the tool is inclined towards back

b) By which the face of the tool is inclined sideways

c) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a plane at right angles to the centre line of the point of tool

d) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a line drawn from the point perpendicular to the base

 

Q4. Side rake angle of a single point cutting tool is the angle

a) By which the face of the tool is inclined towards back

b) By which the face of the tool is inclined sideways

c) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a plane at right angles to the centre line of the point of tool

d) Between the surface of the flank immediately below the point and a line drawn from the point perpendicular to the base

 

Q5. Small nose radius

a) Increases tool life

b) Decreases tool life

c) Produces chipping and decreases tool life

d) Results in excessive stress concentration and greater heat generation

 

Q6. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The larger side rake angle produces chipping

b) The smaller rake angle produces excessive wear and deformation in tool

c) The side cutting edge angle (less than 15 degree) increases tool life

d) The increase in nose radius decreases tool life.

 

Q7. The thrust force will increase with the increase in

a) Side cutting edge angle

b) Tool nose radius

c) Rake angle

d) End cutting edge angle

 

Q8. Negative rakes are used for

a) Carbide tools

b) Heavy loads

c) Harder materials

d) All of these

 

Q9. Crater wear occurs mainly on the

a) Nose part, front relief face and side relief face of the cutting tool

b) Face of the cutting tool at a short distance from the cutting edge only

c) Cutting edge only

d) Front face only

 

Q10. Flank wear depends upon the

a) Hardness of the work and tool material at the operating temperature

b) Amount and distribution of hard constituents in the work material

c) Degree of strain hardening in the chip

d) All of these

 

Q11. Crater wear is predominant in

a) Carbon tool steels

b) Tungsten carbide tools

c) High speed steel tools

d) Ceramic tools

 

Q12. Crater wear is mainly due to the phenomenon known as

a) Adhesion of metals

b) Oxidation of metals

c) Diffusion of metals

d) All of these

 

Q13. Crater wear leads to

a) Increase in cutting temperature

b) Weakening of tool

c) Friction and cutting forces

d) All of these

 

Q14. The tool may fail due to

a) Cracking at the cutting edge due to thermal stresses

b) Chipping of the cutting edge

c) Plastic deformation of the cutting edge

d) All of these

 

Q15. Flank wear occurs mainly on the

a) Nose part, front relief face and side relief face of the cutting tool

b) Face of the cutting tool at a short distance from the cutting edge only

c) Cutting edge only

d) Front face only

 

Q16. The parameter which completely defines the chip formation in a metal cutting process is

a) Shear angle

b) Chip-tool contact length

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q17. When the shear angle is small

a) Path to shear is short and chip is thin

b) Path to shear is large and chip is thick

c) Path of shear is short and chip is thick

d) Path of shear is large and chip is thin

 

Q18. When the shear angle is large

a) Path to shear is short and chip is thin

b) Path to shear is large and chip is thick

c) Path of shear is short and chip is thick

d) Path of shear is large and chip is thin

 

Q19. An important geometrical quantity in the cutting of metals which can be used as a criterion for machinability of metals is

a) Cutting speed

b) Feed rate

c) Shear angle

d) Tool geometry

 

Q20. A better machinable metal is one which gives

a) Lower chip-tool contact area and larger shear angle

b) Higher chip-tool contact area and smaller shear angle

c) Lower chip-tool contact area and smaller shear angle

d) Higher chip-tool contact area and larger shear angle

 

Part 12: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply