Production Engineering 13

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 13

Subject:  Production Engineering 13

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. The velocity of the tool along the tool face is known as

a) Shear velocity

b) Chip velocity

c) Cutting velocity

d) Mean velocity

 

Q2. The shear velocity is the velocity of

a) Tool relative to the work piece

b) Chip relative to the tool

c) Tool along the tool face

d) None of these

 

Q3. The vector sum of cutting velocity and chip velocity is ______ Shear velocity

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of these

 

Q4. Segmental chips are formed during machining

a) Mild steel

b) Cast iron

c) High speed steel

d) High carbon steel

 

Q5. In metal machining, the zone where the maximum heat is generated due to the plastic deformation of metal, is called

a) Friction zone

b) Work-tool contact zone

c) Shear zone

d) None of these

 

Q6. In metal machining, the zone where the heat is generated due to friction between the moving chip and the tool face, is called

a) Friction zone

b) Work-tool contact zone

c) Shear zone

d) None of these

 

Q7. The material which on machining produces chips with built up edge is

a) Brittle material

b) Tough material

c) Hard material

d) Ductile material

 

Q8. In metal machining, the work-tool contact zone is a zone where heat is generated due to

a) Plastic deformation of metal

b) Burnishing friction

c) Friction between the moving chip and the tool face

d) None of the above

 

Q9. A dynamo-meter is a device used for the measurement of

a) Chip thickness ratio

b) Forces during metal cutting

c) Wear of the cutting tool

d) Deflection of the cutting tool

 

Q10. The type of tool used on lathe, shaper and planer is

a) Single point cutting tool

b) Two point cutting tool

c) Three point cutting tool

d) Multi-point cutting tool

 

Q11. The type of tool used on milling machine and broaching machine is

a) Single point cutting tool

b) Two point cutting tool

c) Three point cutting tool

d) Multi-point cutting tool

 

Q12. A single point tool has

a) Rake angle

b) Cutting angle

c) Lip angle

d) All of these

 

Q13. The angle made by the face of the tool and the plane parallel to the base of cutting tool is called

a) Rake angle

b) Cutting angle

c) Clearance angle

d) Lip angle

 

Q14. The angle between the face and flank of the single point cutting tool is known as

a) Rake angle

b) Clearance angle

c) Lip angle

d) Point angle

 

Q15. The lip angle is the angle

a) Between the tool face and the ground end surface of flank

b) Made by the face of the tool and the plane parallel to the base of the cutting tool

c) Between the face of the tool and a line tangent to the machined surface at the cutting points

d) None of the above

 

Q16. The angle on which the strength of the tool depends is

a) Rake angle

b) Cutting angle

c) Clearance angle

d) Lip angle

 

Q17. Carbide tipped tools usually have

a) Negative rake angle

b) Positive rake angle

c) Any rake angle

d) No rake angle

 

Q18. The negative rake is usually provided on

a) High carbon steel tools

b) High speed steel tools

c) Cemented carbide tools

d) All of these

 

Q19. A single point thread cutting tool should ideally have

a) Zero rake angle

b) Positive rake angle

c) Negative rake angle

d) Point angle

 

Q20. Which of the following statement is correct about nose radius?

a) It improves tool life

b) It improves the surface finish

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Part 13: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply