Production Engineering 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 14

Subject:  Production Engineering 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. In orthogonal cutting of metals

a) The cutting edge of the tool is perpendicular to the direction of tool travel

b) The cutting forces occur in two directions only

c) The cutting edge is wider than the depth of cut

d) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q2. In an orthogonal cutting, the depth of cut is halved and the feed rate is doubled. If the

chip thickness ratio is unaffected with the changed cutting conditions, the actual chip thickness will be

a) Doubled

b) Halved

c) Quadrupled

d) Unchanged

 

Q3. In oblique cutting of metals, the cutting edge of the tool is

a) Perpendicular to the work piece

b) Perpendicular to the direction of tool travel

c) Parallel to the direction of tool travel

d) Inclined at an angle less than 90 degree to the direction of tool travel

 

Q4. Discontinuous chips are formed during machining of

a) Brittle materials

b) Ductile materials

c) Hard materials

d) Soft metals

 

Q5. The ductile materials, during machining produce

a) Continuous chips

b) Discontinuous chips

c) Continuous chips with built up edge

d) Either (a) or (c)

 

Q6. Continuous chips with built up edge are formed during machining of

a) Brittle metals

b) Ductile metals

c) Hard metals

d) Soft metals

 

Q7. The factor responsible for the formation of discontinuous chips is

a) Low cutting speed and large rake angle

b) Low cutting speed and small rake angle

c) High cutting speed and large rake angle

d) High cutting speed and small rake angle

 

Q8. The high cutting speed and large rake angle of the tool will result in the formation of

a) Continuous chips

b) Discontinuous chips

c) Continuous chips with built up edge

d) None of these

 

Q9. The factor responsible for the formation of continuous chips with built up edge is

a) Low cutting speed and large rake angle

b) Low cutting speed and small rake angle

c) High cutting speed and large rake angle

d) High cutting speed and small rake angle

 

Q10. In oblique cutting system, the maximum chip thickness

a) Occurs at the middle

b) May not occur at the middle

c) Depends upon the material of the tool

d) Depends upon the geometry of the tool

 

Q11. In oblique cutting system, the cutting edge of the tool

a) May clear the width of the work piece

b) May or may not clear the width of the work piece

c) May not clear the width of the work piece

d) Should always clear the width of the work piece

 

Q12. Which of the following statement is correct for orthogonal cutting system?

a) The cutting edge of the tool is perpendicular to the direction of tool travel

b) The cutting edge clears the width of the work piece on either ends

c) The chip flows over the tool face and the direction of the chip flow velocity is normal to the cutting edge.

d) All of the above

 

Q13. Which of the following parameters govern the value of shear angle in continuous chip formation?

a) True feed

b) Chip thickness

c) Rake angle of the cutting tool

d) All of these

 

Q14. The addition of lead, sulphur and phosphorus to low carbon steels, help to

a) Reduce built up edge

b) Break up chips

c) Improve machinability

d) All of these

 

Q15. In determining the various forces on the chip, Merchant assumed that the

a) Cutting edge of the tool is sharp and it does not make any flank contact with the work piece

b) Only continuous chip without built-up-edge is produced

c) Cutting velocity remains constant

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Cast iron during machining produces

a) Continuous chips

b) Discontinuous chips

c) Continuous chips with built up edge

d) None of these

 

Q17. When the cutting edge of the tool is dull, then during machining

a) Continuous chips are formed

b) Discontinuous chips are formed

c) Continuous chips with built up edge are formed

d) No chips are formed

 

Q18. If the cutting speed is increased, then the built -up-edge

a) Becomes longer

b) May or may not form

c) Becomes smaller and finally does not form at all

d) Has nothing to do with speed

 

Q19. In metal cutting operations, the shear angle is the angle made by the shear plane with the

a) Direction of the tool axis

b) Direction of tool travel

c) Perpendicular to the direction of the tool axis

d) Central plane of the work piece

 

Q20. In metal cutting, use of low feeds and high cutting speeds is desired when the objective is

a) High metal removal rate

b) Dry machining

c) Use of soft cutting tool

d) Surface finish

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer a

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply