Production Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 2

Subject:  Production Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. In a milling operation, two side milling cutters are mounted with a desired distance between them so that both sides of a work piece can be milled simultaneously. This set up is called

a) Gang milling

b) Straddle milling

c) String milling

d) Side milling

 

Q2. Gear burnishing is a process for

a) Surface finishing

b) Under-cut gears

c) Cycloidal gears

d) Removing residual stresses from teeth roots

 

Q3. Gear lapping is an operation

a) After heat treatment

b) Prior to heat treatment

c) For gear reconditioning

d) None of these

 

Q4. In gear hobbing

a) Only hob rotates

b) Only gear blank rotates

c) Both hob and gear blank rotates

d) Neither hob nor gear blank rotates

 

Q5. Which of the following statement is wrong as regard to down milling?

a) It can not be used on old machines due to backlash between the feed screw of the table and the nut.

b) The chips are disposed off easily and do not interfere with the cutting.

c) The surface milled appears to be slightly wavy.

d) The coolant can be poured directly at the cutting zone where the cutting force is maximum.

 

Q6. Which of the following statement is correct as regard to up milling?

a) It can not be used on old machines due to backlash between the feed screw of the table and the nub.

b) The chips are disposed off easily and do not interfere with the cutting.

c) The surface milled appears to be slightly wavy.

d) The coolant can be poured directly at the cutting zone where the cutting force is maximum.

 

Q7. Which of the following operations can be performed with milling cutters?

a) Cutting key ways on shafts

b) Cutting external screw threads

c) Cutting teeth of spur gears

d) All of these

 

Q8. In ______operation, the chip thickness is minimum at the beginning of the cut and it reaches to the maximum when the cut terminates.

a) Conventional milling

b) Climb milling

c) Face milling

d) End milling

 

Q9. In ______ operation, the cutting force is maximum when the tooth begins its cut and reduces it to minimum when the tooth leaves the work.

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) Face milling

d) End milling

 

Q10. Any number of equal divisions can be obtained on milling machine by

a) Direct indexing

b) Simple indexing

c) Compound indexing

d) Differential indexing

 

Q11. While cutting helical gears on a non-differential gear hobber, the feed change gear ratio is

a) Independent of index change gear ratio

b) Dependent on speed change gear ratio

c) Inter-related to index change gear ratio

d) Independent of speed and index change gear ratio

 

Q12. The purpose of jigs and fixtures is to

a) Increase machining accuracy

b) Facilitate interchangeability

c) Decrease expenditure on quality control

d) All of these

 

Q13. A jig is defined as a device which

a) Holds and locates a work piece and guides and controls one or more cutting tools

b) Holds and locates a wok piece during an inspection or for a manufacturing operation

c) Is used to check the accuracy of work piece

d) All of the above

 

Q14. A fixture is defined as a device which

a) Holds and locates a work piece and guides and controls one or more cutting tools

b) Holds and locates a wok piece during an inspection or for a manufacturing operation

c) Is used to check the accuracy of work piece

d) All of the above

 

Q15. Jigs are used

a) For holding and guiding the tool in drilling, reaming or tapping operations

b) For holding the work in milling, grinding, planning or turning operations

c) To check the accuracy of work piece

d) None of the above

 

Q16. Fixtures are used

a) For holding and guiding the tool in drilling, reaming or tapping operations

b) For holding the work in milling, grinding, planning or turning operations

c) To check the accuracy of work piece

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The floating position of the holding fixture in a rotary transfer device is used to

a) Improve the accuracy of location

b) Reduce the tendency to over-index

c) Improve upon the acceleration and deceleration characteristics

d) Reduce the cycle time

 

Q18. A diamond locating pin is used in jigs and fixtures because

a) Diamond is very hard and wear resistant

b) It occupies very little space

c) It helps in assembly with tolerance on centre distance

d) It has a long life

 

Q19. If the diameter of the hole is subject to considerable variation, then for locating in jigs and fixtures, the pressure type of locator used is

a) Conical locator

b) Cylindrical locator

c) Diamond pin locator

d) Vee locator

 

Q20. A process of removing metal by pushing or pulling a cutting tool is called

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) Forming

d) Broaching

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply