Production Engineering 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 3

Subject:  Production Engineering 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. In which of the following milling machine, the table can be tilted in a vertical plane by providing a swivel arrangement at the knee

a) Universal milling machine

b) Plain milling machine

c) Omniversal milling machine

d) Hand milling machine

 

Q2. Internal or external of different pitches can be produced by

a) Pantograph milling machine

b) Profiling machine

c) Planetary milling machine

d) Plano-miller

 

Q3. Which of the following operations is carried out at a minimum cutting velocity if the machines are equally rigid and the tool work materials are the same?

a) Turning

b) Grinding

c) Boring

d) Milling

 

Q4. The cutting tool in a milling machine is mounted on

a) Spindle

b) Arbor

c) Column

d) Knee

 

Q5. In a plain milling cutter, the chip space between the back of one tooth and the face of the next tooth is called

a) Face

b) Fillet

c) Gash

d) Land

 

Q6. In a plain milling cutter, the portion of the gash adjacent to the cutting edge on which

the chip impinges is called

a) Face

b) Fillet

c) Gash

d) Land

 

Q7. A set of eight form relieved milling cutters for each module is provided to enable cutting

of gears of different

a) Materials

b) Type of gears

c) Number of teeth

d) Width of gears

 

Q8. The process of removing metal by a cutter which is rotated against the direction of travel of work piece, is called

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) Face milling

d) End milling

 

Q9. The process of removing metal by a cutter which is rotated in the same direction of travel of work piece, is called

a) Up milling

b) Down milling

c) Face milling

d) End milling

 

Q10. In up milling, the thickness of chip is

a) Minimum at the beginning of the cut and maximum at the end of the cut

b) Maximum at the beginning of the cut and minimum at the end of the cut

c) Uniform throughout the cut

d) None of these

 

Q11. The cutting force in up milling ______ per tooth movement of the cutter.

a) Is zero

b) Is maximum

c) Decreases from maximum to zero

d) Increases from zero to maximum

 

Q12. In down milling, the thickness of chip is

a) Minimum at the beginning of the cut and maximum at the end of the cut

b) Maximum at the beginning of the cut and minimum at the end of the cut

c) Uniform throughout the cut

d) None of these

 

Q13. The operation of machining several surfaces of work piece simultaneously is called

a) Profile milling

b) Gang milling

c) Saw milling

d) Helical milling

 

Q14. The saw milling is an operation of

a) Producing grooves around the periphery of a cylindrical or conical work piece

b) Producing narrow slots or grooves on a work piece

c) Reproduction of an outline of a template on a work piece

d) Machining several surfaces of a work piece simultaneously

 

Q15. The operation of producing grooves around the periphery of a cylindrical or conical work piece is called

a) Profile milling

b) Gang milling

c) Saw milling

d) Helical milling

 

Q16. Gears can be best produced on mass production by

a) Shaping

b) Casting

c) Forming

d) Hobbing

 

Q17. Gear finishing operation is called

a) Shaping

b) Milling

c) Hobbing

d) Burnishing

 

Q18. Down milling is also called

a) Conventional milling

b) Climb milling

c) End milling

d) Face milling

 

Q19. Climb milling is chosen while machining because

a) The chip thickness increase gradually

b) It enables the cutter to dig in and start the cut

c) The specific power consumption is reduced

d) Better surface finish can be obtained

 

Q20. Internal gears can be made by

a) Hobbing

b) Shaping with pinion cutter

c) Shaping with rack cutter

d) Milling

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply