Production Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 4

Subject:  Production Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. A grinding wheel is said to be of______ if the abrasive grains can be easily dislodged.

a) Soft grade

b) Medium grade

c) Hard grade

 

Q2. The structure of a grinding wheel depends upon

a) Hardness of the material being ground

b) Nature of the grinding operation

c) Finish required

d) All of these

 

Q3. An open structure of grinding wheel is used for

a) Soft materials

b) Tough materials

c) Ductile materials

d) All of these

 

Q4. A dense structure of a grinding wheel is used for

a) Hard materials

b) Brittle materials

c) Finishing cuts

d) All of these

 

Q5. The abrasive recommended for grinding materials of high tensile strength is

a) Silicon carbide

b) Aluminum oxide

c) Sand stone

d) Diamond

 

Q6. The abrasive recommended for grinding materials of low tensile strength is

a) Silicon carbide

b) Aluminum oxide

c) Sand stone

d) Diamond

 

Q7. The silicon carbide abrasive is chiefly used for grinding

a) Cemented carbide

b) Ceramic

c) Cast iron

d) All of these

 

Q8. The aluminum oxide abrasive is chiefly used for grinding

a) High speed steel

b) Carbon steel

c) Wrought iron

d) All of these

 

Q9. Which of the following statement is correct regarding grinding of high carbon steel?

a) Grinding at high speed results in the reduction of chip thickness and cutting forces per grit.

b) Aluminum oxide wheels are employed.

c) The grinding wheel has to be of open structure.

d) All of the above

 

Q10. A grinding wheel becomes glazed

a) Wear of bond

b) Breaking of abrasive grains

c) Wear of abrasive grains

d) Cracks on grinding wheel

 

Q11. Glazing in grinding wheels ______ cutting capacity

a) Has no effect on

b) Increases

c) Decreases

 

Q12. Glazing in grinding wheels takes place when the

a) Wheel is too hard or wheel revolves at very high speed

b) Wheel is too soft or wheel revolves at a very slow speed

c) Wheel is too hard and wheel revolves at very slow speed

d) Wheel is too soft and wheel revolves at a very high speed

 

Q13. Glazing in grinding wheels can be decreased by

a) Using a harder wheel or by increasing the wheel speed

b) Using a softer wheel or by decreasing the wheel speed

c) Using a harder wheel or by decreasing the wheel speed

d) Using softer wheel or by increasing the wheel speed

 

Q14. The process of improving the cutting action of the grinding wheel is called

a) Truing

b) Dressing

c) Facing

d) Clearing

 

Q15. The process of changing the shape of grinding wheel as it becomes worn due to breaking away of the abrasive and bond, is called

a) Truing

b) Dressing

c) Facing

d) Clearing

 

Q16. Crack in grinding wheel is developed due to

a) High temperature developed at the contact of the wheel face and work

b) Grinding hard work

c) Low speed of wheel

d) High speed of wheel

 

Q17. Grinding wheels should be tested for balance

a) Only at the time of manufacture

b) Before starting the grinding operation

c) At the end of grinding operation

d) Occasionally

 

Q18. The tool life in case of a grinding wheel is the time

a) Between two successive regrinds of the wheel

b) Taken for the wheel to be balanced

c) Taken between two successive wheel dressings

d) Taken for a wear of 1mm on its diameter

 

Q19. The grinding operation is a

a) Shaping operation

b) Forming operation

c) Surface finishing operation

d) Dressing operation

 

Q20. Buffing wheels are made of

a) Soft metals

b) Cotton fabric

c) Vertically

d) All of these

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer a

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply