Production Engineering 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 5

Subject:  Production Engineering 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. In plunge grinding

a) the work is reciprocated as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders longer than the width of wheel face

b) the work rotates in a fixed position as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders equal to or shorter than the width of wheel face

c) the work is reciprocated as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders shorter than the width of wheel face

d) the work rotates in a fixed positions as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders longer than the width of wheel face

 

Q2. In centre less grinding, work place centre will be

a) above the line joining the two wheel centers

b) below the line joining the two wheel centers

c) on the line joining the two wheel centers

d) at the intersection of the line joining the wheel centers with the work place plane

 

Q3. Which of the following parameters influence the axial feed rate in centre less grinding?

a) regulating wheel diameter

b) speed of the regulating wheel

c) angle between the axes of grinding and regulating wheels

d) all of the above

 

Q4. The grinding of long, slender shafts or bars is usually done by

a) in feed grinding

b) through feed grinding

c) end feed grinding

d) any one of these

 

Q5. The in feed grinding is used to

a) produce tapers

b) grind shoulders and formed surfaces

c) grind long, slender shafts or bars

d) all of these

 

Q6. The method of centre less grinding used to produce taper is

a) in feed grinding

b) through feed grinding

c) end feed grinding

d) any one of these

 

Q7. Which of the following statement is correct in regard to centre less grinding?

a) the work piece is supported throughout its entire length as grinding takes place.

b) it is a continuous process and adopted for production work

c) it requires no holding device for the work.

d) all of the above

 

Q8. In grinding irregular, curved, tapered, convex and concave surfaces, the grinder used is

a) cylindrical grinder

b) internal grinder

c) surface grinder

d) tool and cutter grinder

 

Q9. The size of abrasive grain required in a grinding wheel depends upon the

a) amount of material to be removed

b) hardness of material being ground

c) finish desired

d) all of these

 

Q10. In order to grind soft material

a) coarse grained grinding wheel is used

b) fine grained grinding wheel is used

c) medium grained grinding wheel is used

d) any one of these

 

Q11. soft materials can not be economically ground due to

a) high temperature involved

b) frequent wheel clogging

c) rapid wheel wear

d) low work piece stiffness

 

Q12. A fine grained grinding wheel is used to grind

a) hard and brittle materials

b) soft and ductile materials

c) hard and ductile materials

d) soft and brittle materials

 

Q13. A coarse grained grinding wheel is used to grind

a) hard and brittle materials

b) soft and ductile materials

c) hard and ductile materials

d) soft and brittle materials

 

Q14. For fast removal of materials during grinding, a______grinding wheel is used

a) coarse grained

b) fine grained

c) medium grained

 

Q15. The hardness of a grinding wheel is specified by

a) Brinell hardness number

b) Rockwell hardness number

c) Vickers pyramid number

d) letter of alphabet

 

Q16. The grade of grinding wheel depends upon

a) hardness of the material being ground

b) speed of the wheel and work

c) condition of grinding machine

d) all of these

 

Q17. A ______ grinding wheel is used to grind soft materials

a) coarse grained

b) medium grained

c) fine grained

 

Q18. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) the soft grade grinding wheels are used for grinding soft materials

b) the soft grade grinding wheels are used for grinding hard materials

c) the hard grade grinding wheels are used for grinding hard materials

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The dry condition is used to grind soft material

b) the dry condition is used to grind hard material

c) The wet condition is used to grind hard material

d) The wet condition is used to grind soft material.

 

Q20. A grinding wheel is said to be of______if it holds the abrasive grains more securely.

a) soft grade

b) medium grade

c) hard grade

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer a

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply