Production Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 6

Subject:  Production Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. The hole to be drilled for tapping is ______ the outside diameter of the thread on the tap.

a) Equal to

b) Smaller than

c) Greater than

 

Q2. In which of the following machine, the work remains stationary and the tool is rotated?

a) Vertical boring machine

b) Horizontal boring machine

c) Precision boring machine

d) Jig boring machine

 

Q3. In which of the following machine, the work rotates and the tool is stationary?

a) Vertical boring machine

b) Horizontal boring machine

c) Precision boring machine

d) Jig boring machine

 

Q4. The main purpose of a boring operation, as compared to drilling, is to

a) Drill a hole

b) Finish the drilled hole

c) Correct the hole

d) Enlarge the existing hole

 

Q5. The effect of setting a boring tool above centre height leads to

a) Increase in the effective rake angle and a decrease in the effective clearance angle

b) Increase in both effective rake angle and effective clearance angle

c) Decrease in the effective rake angle and increase in the effective clearance angle

d) Decrease in both effective rake angle and effective clearance angle

 

Q6. In reaming process

a) Metal removal rate is high

b) High surface finish is obtained

c) High form accuracy is obtained

d) High dimensional accuracy is obtained

 

Q7. The enlarging of an existing circular hole with a rotating single point tool is called

a) Boring

b) Drilling

c) Reaming

d) Internal turning

 

Q8. In a shaper

a) Tool is stationary and work reciprocates

b) Work is stationary and tool reciprocates

c) Tool moves over stationary work

d) Tool moves over reciprocating work

 

Q9. In a planer

a) Tool is stationary and work reciprocates

b) Work is stationary and tool reciprocates

c) Tool moves over stationary work

d) Tool moves over reciprocating work

 

Q10. In a shaper, the metal is removed during

a) Forward stroke

b) Return stroke

c) Both the forward and return strokes

d) Neither the forward nor the return stroke

 

Q11. The operation performed on a shaper is

a) Machining horizontal surface

b) Machining vertical surface

c) Machining angular surface

d) All of these

 

Q12. The top and sides of the table of a shaper usually have

a) L-type slots

b) T-type slots

c) I-type slots

d) Nay one of these

 

Q13. The size of a shaper is given by

a) Stroke length

b) Motor power

c) Mass of machine

d) Rate size

 

Q14. In a shaper, the length of stroke is increased by

a) Increasing the centre distance of bull gear and crank pin

b) Decreasing the centre distance of bull gear and crank pin

c) Increasing the length of the arm

d) Decreasing the length of the slot in the slotted lever

 

Q15. The snag grinding is done

a) To produce good surface finish and high degree of accuracy

b) To remove considerable amount of metal without regard to accuracy of the finished surface

c) To grind exterior cylindrical surfaces

d) Any one of the above

 

Q16. The example of snag grinding is

a) Trimming the surface left by sprues and risers on castings

b) Grinding the parting line left on castings

c) Removing flash on forgings

d) All of these

 

Q17. The method of grinding used to produce a straight or tapered surface on a work piece, is

a) Internal cylindrical grinding

b) Form grinding

c) External cylindrical grinding

d) Surface grinding

 

Q18. The method of grinding used to produce internal cylindrical holes and tapers, is

a) Internal cylindrical grinding

b) Form grinding

c) External cylindrical grinding

d) Surface grinding

 

Q19. Surface grinding is done to produce

a) Tapered surface

b) Flat surface

c) Internal cylindrical holes

d) All of these

 

Q20. In transverse grinding

a) The work is reciprocated as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders longer than the width of wheel face

b) The work rotates in a fixed position as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders equal to or shorter than the width of wheel face

c) The work is reciprocated as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders shorter than the width of wheel face

d) The work rotates in a fixed positions as the wheel feeds to produce cylinders longer than the width of wheel face

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer a

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer b

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply