Production Engineering 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 7

Subject:  Production Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. The lip clearance angle is the angle formed by the

a) Leading edge of the land with a plane having the axis of the drill

b) Flank and a plane at right angles to the drill axis

c) Chisel edge and the lip as viewed from the end of a drill

d) None of the above

 

Q2. The angle formed by the leading edge of the land with a plane having the axis of the drill, is called

a) Helix or rake angle

b) Point angle

c) Chisel edge angle

d) Lip clearance angle

 

Q3. The rake angle of a single point cutting tool corresponds to ______ Of a twist drill.

a) Lip clearance angle

b) Helix angle

c) Point angle

d) Chisel edge angle

 

Q4. In drilling brass, a drill with

a) Zero helix angle is used

b) Low helix angle is used

c) High helix angle is used

d) Any helix angle can be used

 

Q5. In drilling aluminum, a drill with

a) Zero helix angle is used

b) Low helix angle is used

c) High helix angle is used

d) Any helix angle can be used

 

Q6. Low helix angle drills are preferred for drilling holes in

a) Plastics

b) Copper

c) Cast steel

d) Carbon steel

 

Q7. Twist drills are made of

a) High speed steel

b) Carbon steel

c) Stainless steel

d) Either (a) or (b)

 

Q8. A tool used to withdraw a drill from the sleeve is called

a) Drill remover

b) Drill puller

c) Drift

d) Drill drawer

 

Q9. A taper tap has

a) Its end tapered for bout three or four threads

b) Its end tapered for about eight or ten threads

c) Full threads for the whole of its length

d) None of the above

 

Q10. When the end of a tap is tapered for about three or four threads, it is known as a

a) Taper tap

b) Bottoming tap

c) Second tap

d) None of these

 

Q11. A bottoming tap has

a) Its end tapered for about three or four threads

b) Its end tapered for about eight or ten threads

c) Full threads for the whole of its length

d) None of the above

 

Q12. A twist drill is specified by its

a) Shank, material and diameter

b) Shank, lip angle and size of flute

c) Material, length of body and helix angle

d) Any one of these

 

Q13. The type of reamer used for reaming operation in a blind hole, is

a) Straight fluted reamer

b) Left and spiral fluted reamer

c) Right hand spiral fluted reamer

d) Any one of these

 

Q14. The type of reamer used for reaming soft aluminum or copper, is

a) Straight fluted reamer

b) Left hand spiral fluted reamer

c) Right hand spiral fluted reamer

d) Any one of these

 

Q15. The depth of cut in drilling is ______ The drill diameter.

a) Equal to

b) One-fourth

c) One-half

d) Double

 

Q16. The cutting speed for drilling aluminum, brass and bronze with carbon steel drills

is______ Cutting speed for drilling mild steel with high speed steel drills.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

 

Q17. The cutting speed of a drill depends upon the

a) Material of drill

b) Type of material to be drilled

c) Quality of surface finish desired

d) All of these

 

Q18. In drilling softer materials, the cutting speed is ______ As compared to harder materials.

a) Same

b) Low

c) High

 

Q19. High speed steel drills can be operated at about ______ the speed of high carbon steel drills

a) One-half

b) One-fourth

c) Double

d) Four times

 

Q20. The tap used to cut threads in a blind hole is

a) Taper tap

b) Second tap

c) Bottoming tap

d) Any one of these

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer c

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply