Production Engineering 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 8

Subject:  Production Engineering 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. In order to achieve a specific surface finish in single point turning, the most important factor to be controlled is

a) Depth of cut

b) Cutting speed

c) Feed

d) Tool rake angle

 

Q2. The cutting speed is maximum while machining ______ With a high speed steel tool.

a) Cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) Brass

d) Aluminum

 

Q3. The cutting speed is minimum while machining______ with a high speed steel tool.

a) Cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) Brass

d) Aluminum

 

Q4. Which of the following statement is incorrect with reference of lathe cutting tools?

a) The flank of the tool is the surface or surfaces below and adjacent to the cutting edges

b) The nose is the corner, arc or chamfer joining the side cutting and the end cutting edges

c) The heel is the part of the tool which is shaped to produce the cutting edges and face

d) The base is that surface of the shank which bears against the support and takes tangent pressure of the cut

 

Q5. It is desired to perform the operations like drilling, reaming, counter-boring etc. On a work piece. Which of the following machine will be used?

a) Sensitive drilling machine

b) Radial drilling machine

c) Gang drilling machine

d) Multiple spindle drilling machine

 

Q6. Drilling is an example of

a) Orthogonal cutting

b) Oblique cutting

c) Simple cutting

d) Uniform cutting

 

Q7. In drilling operation, the metal is removed by

a) Shearing

b) Extrusion

c) Shearing and extrusion

d) Shearing and compression

 

Q8. In which of the following machine, the work usually rotated while the drill is fed into work?

a) Sensitive drilling machine

b) Radial drilling machine

c) Gang drilling machine

d) Deep hole drilling machine

 

Q9. The drill spindles are provided with standard taper known as

a) Morse taper

b) Seller's taper

c) Chapman taper

d) Brown and Sharpe taper

 

Q10. Threading is an operation of

a) Smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole

b) Sizing and finishing a small diameter hole

c) Producing a hole by removing metal along the circumference of a hollow cutting tool

d) Cutting helical grooves on the external cylindrical surface

 

Q11. Lapping is an operation of

a) Making a cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole

b) Smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole

c) Sizing and finishing a small diameter hole

d) Producing a hole by removing metal along the circumference of a hollow cutting tool

 

Q12. Trepanning is an operation of

a) Making a cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole

b) Smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole

c) Sizing and finishing a small diameter hole

d) Producing a hole by removing metal along the circumference of a hollow cutting tool

 

Q13. The operation of making a cone-shaped enlargement of the end of a hole is known as

a) Counter-sinking

b) Counter-boring

c) Trepanning

d) Spot facing

 

Q14. The operation of smoothing and squaring the surface around a hole is known as

a) Counter-sinking

b) Counter-boring

c) Trepanning

d) Spot facing

 

Q15. The cutting speed for counter-boring should be______ That of drilling operation

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

 

Q16. Which of the following operation is first performed?

a) Spot facing

b) Boring

c) Tapping

d) Drilling

 

Q17. A drill considered as a cutting tool having zero rake, is known as a

a) Flat drill

b) Straight fluted drill

c) Parallel shank twist drill

d) Tapered shank twist drill

 

Q18. A drill mainly used in drilling brass, copper or softer materials, is

a) Flat drill

b) Straight fluted drill

c) Parallel shank twist drill

d) Tapered shank twist drill

 

Q19. A twist drill is a

a) Side cutting tool

b) Front cutting tool

c) End cutting tool

d) None of these

 

Q20. The obtuse angle, included between the chisel edge and the lip as viewed from the end of a drill, is called

a) Helix or rake angle

b) Point angle

c) Chisel edge angle

d) Lip clearance angle

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer b

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer d

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply