Production Engineering 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Production Engineering 9

Subject:  Production Engineering 9

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. For turning internal tapers, the suitable method is

a) By a form tool

b) By setting over the tail stock

c) By taper turning attachment

d) By swiveling the compound rest

 

Q2. The tail stock set over method of taper turning is preferred for

a) Internal tapers

b) Small tapers

c) Long slender tapers

d) Steep tapers

 

Q3. A feed gear box for a screw cutting lathe is designed on the basis of

a) Geometric progression

b) Arithmetic progression

c) Harmonic progression

d) None of these

 

Q4. Slow speed of the spindle is necessary in

a) Thread cutting

b) Turning a work of larger diameter

c) Turning a hard or tough material

d) All of these

 

Q5. A lathe with four steps on the cone pulley and with back gears will have

a) Four direct speeds

b) Four indirect speeds

c) Four direct and four indirect speeds

d) Eight indirect speeds

 

Q6. When the tool moves parallel to the lathe axis, the movement is termed as

a) Cross feed

b) Angular feed

c) Longitudinal feed

d) Any one of these

 

Q7. The chuck preferred for quick setting and accurate centering of a job is

a) Four jaw independent chuck

b) Collect chuck

c) Three jaw universal chuck

d) Magnetic chuck

 

Q8. The guide ways are of

a) Flat type

b) V-type

c) Dovetail type

d) Any one of these

 

Q9. The lathe spindles at the nose end have

a) Internal screw threads

b) External screw threads

c) No threads

d) Tapered threads

 

Q10. The lathe spindles are usually made hollow and provided with

a) Internal taper

b) External taper

c) Internal and external taper

d) No taper

 

Q11. The different spindle speeds on a lathe form

a) Arithmetical progression

b) Geometrical progression

c) Harmonical progression

d) Any one of these

 

Q12. The chamfering is an operation of

a) Beveling the extreme end of a work piece

b) Embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a work piece

c) Reducing the diameter of a work piece over a very narrow surface

d) Enlarging the end of a hole cylindrically

 

Q13. The grooving is an operation of

a) Beveling the extreme end of a work piece

b) Embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a work piece

c) Reducing the diameter of a work piece over a very narrow surface

d) Enlarging the end of a hole cylindrically

 

Q14. The facing is an operation of

a) Beveling the extreme end of a work piece

b) Embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a work piece

c) Reducing the diameter of a work piece over a very narrow surface

d) Machining the ends of a work piece to produce a flat surface square with the axis

 

Q15. An operation of embossing a diamond shaped pattern on the surface of a work piece, is known as

a) Counter-boring

b) Grooving

c) Knurling

d) Facing

 

Q16. The chamfering is an essential operation after

a) Knurling

b) Rough turning

c) Boring

d) Thread cutting

 

Q17. The lead screw of a lathe has ______ Threads

a) Single start

b) Double start

c) Multi start

d) Any one of these

 

Q18. The maximum production of small and slender parts is done by

a) Watch maker's lathe

b) Sliding head stock automatic lathe

c) Multi spindle automatic lathe

d) Capstan lathe

 

Q19. A right hand tool on a lathe cuts most efficiently when it travels

a) From left to right end of the lathe bed

b) From right to left end of the lathe bed

c) With the help of a compound slide

d) Across the bed

 

Q20. A left hand tool on a lathe cuts most efficiently when it travels

a) From left to right end of the lathe bed

b) From right to left end of the lathe bed

c) With the help of a compound slide

d) Across the bed

 

Part 9: Objective questions and answers of Production Engineering

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer a

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer d

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply