Strength of Materials 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Strength of Materials 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Point of contra-flexure is a
a) Point where Shear force is maximum
b) Point where Bending moment is maximum
c) Point where Bending moment is zero
d) Point where Bending moment=0 but also changes sign from positive to negative

Q2. Point of contra-flexure is also called
a) Point of maximum Shear force
b) Point of maximum Bending moment
c) Point of inflexion
d) Fixed end

Q3. The slope of shear force line at any section of the beam is also called
a) Bending moment at that section
b) Rate of loading at that section
c) Maximum Shear force
d) Maximum bending moment

Q4. A simply supported beam carries uniformly distributed load of 20 kn/m over the length of 5 m. If flexural rigidity is 30000 kn.m^2, what is the maximum deflection in the beam?
a) 5.4 mm
b) 1.08 mm
c) 6.2 mm
d) 8.6 mm

Q5. According to I.S. code in actual design, maximum permissible deflection is limited to_______
a) (span / 200)
b) (span / 325)
c) (span / 525)
d) None of the above

Q6. In cantilever beam, slope and deflection at free end is _____
a) Zero
b) Maximum
c) Minimum
d) None of the above

Q7. Which of the following statements is/are true for a simply supported beam?
a) Deflection at supports in a simply supported beam is maximum
b) Deflection is maximum at a point where slope is zero
c) Slope is minimum at supports in a simply supported beam
d) All of the above

Q8. The design of a beam is based on strength criteria, if the beam is sufficiently strong to resist _______
a) Shear force
b) Deflection
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q9. The vertical distance between the axis of the beam before and after loading at a point is called as _______
a) Deformation
b) Deflection
c) Slope
d) None of the above

Q10. Macaulay’s method is used to determine ______
a) Deflection
b) Strength
c) Toughness
d) All of the above

Q11. What is the maximum stress induced in a bar 2500 mm^2, when a load of 2000 kn is applied suddenly?
a) 400 N/mm^2
b) 800 N/mm^2
c) 1600 N/mm^2
d) Insufficient data

Q12. Strain energy stored in a uniform bar is given as ______
a) (σ E/ 2A)
b) (σ L/ 2AE)
c) (σ ^2 AL/ 4E)
d) (σ ^2 AL/ 2E)

Q13. What is the strain energy caused due to self weight in a cylindrical bar?
a) (W^2 L) / (6 AE)
b) (W L) / (8 AE)
c) (T^2/ 2G)V
d) (T^2/ G)V

Q14. Stress on an object due to sudden load is _________ the stress induced when the load is applied gradually
a) Equal to
b) Half
c) Twice
d) Thrice

Q15. What is the strain energy stored in a simply supported beam due to bending moment?
a) ∫ (M2/EI)
b) ∫ (M2/2EI)
c) ∫ (M/2EI)
d) D.∫ (2M/EI)

Q16. What is the proof resilience of a square bar of 2500 mm^2 and 200 mm long, when a load of 150 kn is induced gradually? (Take E = 150 x 10^3 Mpa)
a) 45 J
b) 8 J
c) 5.3 J
d) 6 J

Q17. Modulus of resilience is the ratio of ______
a) Minimum strain energy and unit volume
b) Maximum stress energy and unit volume
c) Proof resilience and unit volume
d) Resilience and unit area

Q18. What is the strain energy stored in a cube of 50 mm, when it is subjected to shear stress of 200 Mpa. (G = 100 Gpa)
a) 25 Nm
b) 75 Nm
c) 125 Nm
d) 150 Nm

Q19. Energy stored in a body within an elastic limit is called as _____
a) Resilience
b) Strain energy
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q20. A pressure vessel is said to be a thin shell when the ratio of wall thickness of the vessel to its diameter is __________ 1/10.
a) Equal to
b) Less than
c) Greater than

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b