Strength of Materials 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Strength of Materials 7

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Strain energy is the
a) Energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits
b) Energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of a specimen
c) Maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body
d) Proof resilience per unit volume of a material

Q2. A vertical column has two moments of inertia (i.e. Ixx and Iyy ). The column will tend to buckle in the direction of the
a) Axis of load
b) Perpendicular to the axis of load
c) Maximum moment of inertia
d) Minimum moment of inertia

Q3. The neutral axis of the cross-section a beam is that axis at which the bending stress is
a) Zero
b) Minimum
c) Maximum
d) Infinity

Q4. Euler’s formula holds well only for
a) Short columns
b) Long columns
c) Both short and long columns
d) Weak columns

Q5. The object of caulking in a riveted joint is to make the joint
a) Free from corrosion
b) Stronger in tension
c) Free from stresses
d) Leak-proof

Q6. A steel bar of 5 mm is heated from 15 deg C to 40 deg C and it is free to expand. The bar will induce
a) No stress
b) Shear stress
c) Tensile stress
d) Compressive stress

Q7. The stress induced in a body, when suddenly loaded, is __________ the stress induced when the same load is applied gradually
a) Equal to
b) One-half
c) Twice
d) Four times

Q8. A masonry dam may fail due to
a) Tension in the masonry of the dam and its base
b) Overturning of the dam
c) Crushing of masonry at the base of the dam
d) Any one of the above

Q9. The maximum diameter of the hole that can be punched from a plate of maximum shear stress 1/4th of its maximum crushing stress of punch, is equal to (where t = Thickness of the plate)
a) T
b) 2t
c) 4t
d) 8t

Q10. Two closely coiled helical springs ‘A’ and ‘B’ are equal in all respects but the number of turns of spring ‘A’ is half that of spring ‘B’ The ratio of deflections in spring ‘A’ to spring ‘B’ is
a) 1/8
b) 1/4
c) 1/2
d) 1/3

Q11. The deformation per unit length is called
a) Tensile stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Shear stress
d) Strain

Q12. Strain resetters are used to
a) Measure shear strain
b) Measure linear strain
c) Measure volumetric strain
d) Relieve strain

Q13. When a rectangular beam is loaded transversely, the maximum compressive stress is developed on the
a) Top layer
b) Bottom layer
c) Neutral axis
d) Every cross-section

Q14. The point of contra flexure is a point where
a) Shear force changes sign
b) Bending moment changes sign
c) Shear force is maximum
d) Bending moment is maximum

Q15. The maximum stress produced in a bar of tapering section is at
a) Smaller end
b) Larger end
c) Middle
d) Anywhere

Q16. The energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limit is known as
a) Resilience
b) Proof resilience
c) Strain energy
d) Impact energy

Q17. In compression test, the fracture in cast iron specimen would occur along
a) The axis of load
b) An oblique plane
c) At right angles to the axis of specimen
d) Would not occur

Q18. When shear force at a point is zero, then bending moment is __________ at that point
a) Zero
b) Minimum
c) Maximum
d) Infinity

Q19. When a bar is cooled to – 5 degree C, it will develop
a) No stress
b) Shear stress
c) Tensile stress
d) Compressive stress

Q20. Resilience is the
a) Energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits
b) Energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of the specimen
c) Maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body
d) None of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d