Strength of Materials 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Strength of Materials 8

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Stress is
a) External force
b) Internal resistive force
c) Axial force
d) Radial force

Q2. Following are the basic types of stress except
a) Tensile stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Shear stress
d) Volumetric stress

Q3. Which of the following is not a basic type of strain?
a) Compressive strain
b) Shear strain
c) Area strain
d) Volume strain

Q4. Tensile Strain is
a) Increase in length / original length
b) Decrease in length / original length
c) Change in volume / original volume
d) All of the above

Q5. Compressive Strain is
a) Increase in length / original length
b) Decrease in length / original length
c) Change in volume / original volume
d) All of the above

Q6. Volumetric Strain is
a) Increase in length / original length
b) Decrease in length / original length
c) Change in volume / original volume
d) All of the above

Q7. Hooke’s law is applicable within
a) Elastic limit
b) Plastic limit
c) Fracture point
d) Ultimate strength

Q8. Young’s Modulus of elasticity is
a) Tensile stress / Tensile strain
b) Shear stress / Shear strain
c) Tensile stress / Shear strain
d) Shear stress / Tensile strain

Q9. Modulus of rigidity is
a) Tensile stress / Tensile strain
b) Shear stress / Shear strain
c) Tensile stress / Shear strain
d) Shear stress / Tensile strain

Q10. Bulk modulus of elasticity is
a) Tensile stress / Tensile strain
b) Shear stress / Shear strain
c) Tensile stress / Shear strain
d) Normal stress on each face of cube / Volumetric strain

Q11. Factor of safety is
a) Tensile stress / Permissible stress
b) Compressive stress / Ultimate stress
c) Ultimate stress / Permissible stress
d) Ultimate stress / Shear stress

Q12. Poisson’s ratio is
a) Lateral strain / Longitudinal strain
b) Shear strain / Lateral strain
c) Longitudinal strain / Lateral strain
d) Lateral strain / Volumetric strain

Q13. A rod, 120cm long and of diameter 3.0 cm is subjected to an axial pull of 18 kn. The stress in N/mm^2 is
a) 22.57
b) 23.47
c) 24.57
d) 25.47

Q14. The total extension in a bar, consists of 3 bars of same material, of varying sections is
a) P/E(L1/A1+L2/A2+L3/A3)
b) P/E(L1A1+L2A2+L3A3)
c) PE(L1/A1+L2/A2+L3/A3)
d) PE(L1/A1+L2/A2+L3/A3)

Q15. The relationship between Young’s modulus (E), Bulk modulus (K) and Poisson’s ratio (μ) is given by
a) E=2K(1-2μ)
b) E=3K(1-2μ)
c) E=2K(1-2μ)
d) E=2K(1-3μ)

Q16. The relationship between Young’s modulus (E), Modulus of rigidity (C) and Bulk modulus (K) is given by
a) E=9CK/(C+3K)
b) E=9CK/(2C+3K)
c) E=9CK/(3C+K)
d) E=9CK/(C-3K)

Q17. The total extension of a taper rod of length ‘L’ and end diameters ‘D1’ and ‘D2’, subjected to a load (P), is given of
a) 4PL/ΠE. D1D2
b) 3PL/ΠE. D1D2
c) 2PL/ΠE. D1D2
d) PL/ΠE.D1D2

Q18. A rod 3 m long is heated from 10°C to 90°C. Find the expansion of rod. Take Young’s modulus = 1.0 x 10^5 MN/m^2 and coefficient of thermal expansion = 0.000012 per degree centigrade
a) 0.168 cm
b) 0.208 cm
c) 0.288 cm
d) 0.348 cm

Q19. Elongation of a bar of uniform cross section of length ‘L’, due to its own weight ‘W’ is given by
a) 2WL/E
b) WL/E
c) WL/2E
d) WL/3E

Q20. A rigid body has Poisson’s ratio equal to…….
a) 0
b) 1
c) Less than 1
d) Greater than one

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a