Strength of Materials 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Strength of Materials 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. The actual breaking stress in stress-strain diagram is the ratio of ______
a) Load at breaking point and original cross-sectional area
b) Load at breaking point and reduced cross-sectional area
c) Maximum load and original cross-sectional area
d) Yield load and original cross-sectional area

Q2. Two parallel, equal and opposite forces acting tangentially to the surface of the body is called as _____
a) Complementary stress
b) Compressive stress
c) Shear stress
d) Tensile stress

Q3. Modulus of rigidity is the ratio of ______
a) Lateral strain and linear strain
b) Linear stress and lateral strain
c) Shear stress and shear strain
d) Shear strain and shear stress

Q4. When subjected to compressive force of 2.5 x 10^6 N?
a) 62.5 Gpa
b) 65 Gpa
c) 67.5 Gpa
d) 70 Gpa

Q5. A beam is a structural member which is subjected to
a) Axial tension or compression
b) Transverse loads and couples
c) Twisting moment
d) No load, but its axis should be horizontal and x-section rectangular or circular

Q6. Which of the following are statically determinate beams?
a) Only simply supported beams
b) Cantilever, overhanging and simply supported
c) Fixed beams
d) Continuous beams

Q7. A cantilever is a beam whose
a) Both ends are supported either on rollers or hinges
b) One end is fixed and other end is free
c) Both ends are fixed
d) Whose both or one of the end has overhang

Q8. In a cantilever carrying a uniformly varying load starting from zero at the free end, the shear force diagram is
a) A horizontal line parallel to x-axis
b) A line inclined to x-axis
c) Follows a parabolic law
d) Follows a cubic law

Q9. In a cantilever carrying a uniformly varying load starting from zero at the free end, the Bending moment diagram is
a) A horizontal line parallel to x-axis
b) A line inclined to x-axis
c) Follows a parabolic law
d) Follows a cubic law

Q10. In a simply supported beam, bending moment at the end
a) Is always zero if it does not carry couple at the end
b) Is zero, if the beam has uniformly distributed load only
c) Is zero if the beam has concentrated loads only
d) May or may not be zero

Q11. For any part of the beam, between two concentrated load Shear force diagram is a
a) Horizontal straight line
b) Vertical straight line
c) Line inclined to x-axis
d) Parabola

Q12. For any part of a beam between two concentrated load, Bending moment diagram is a
a) Horizontal straight line
b) Vertical straight line
c) Line inclined to x-axis
d) Parabola

Q13. For any part of a beam subjected to uniformly distributed load, Shear force diagram is
a) Horizontal straight line
b) Vertical straight line
c) Line inclined to x-axis
d) Parabola

Q14. For any part of a beam subjected to uniformly distributed load, bending moment diagram is
a) Horizontal straight line
b) Vertical straight line
c) Line inclined to x-axis
d) Parabola

Q15. A sudden jump anywhere on the Bending moment diagram of a beam is caused by
a) Couple acting at that point
b) Couple acting at some other point
c) Concentrated load at the point
d) Uniformly distributed load or Uniformly varying load on the beam

Q16. In a simple supported beam having length = l and subjected to a concentrated load (W) at mid-point
a) Maximum Bending moment = Wl/4 at the mid-point
b) Maximum Bending moment = Wl/4 at the end
c) Maximum Bending moment = Wl/8 at the mid-point
d) Maximum Bending moment = Wl/8 at the end

Q17. In a simply supported beam subjected to uniformly distributed load (w) over the entire length (l), total load=W, maximum Bending moment is
a) Wl/8 or wl2/8 at the mid-point
b) Wl/8 or wl2/8 at the end
c) Wl/4 or wl2/4
d) Wl/2

Q18. In a cantilever subjected to a concentrated load (W) at the free end and having length =l, Maximum bending moment is
a) Wl at the free end
b) Wl at the fixed end
c) Wl/2 at the fixed end
d) Wl at the free end
 

Q19. At a point in a simply supported or overhanging beam where Shear force changes sign and = 0, Bending moment is
a) Maximum
b) Zero
c) Either increasing or decreasing
d) Infinity

Q20. In a cantilever subjected to a combination of concentrated load, uniformly distributed load and uniformly varying load, Maximum bending moment is
a) Where shear force=0
b) At the free end
c) At the fixed end
d) At the mid-point

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Strength of Materials

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a