Theory of Machines 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. When two link or element has surface contact while in motion, than the pair formed is called as ………………
a) Higher pair
b) Lower pair
c) Spherical pair
d) Self closed pair

Q2. ……….. Is a mechanism or kinematic arrangement used to reproduce drawings to different scale?
a) Pantograph
b) Steering gear mechanisms
c) Approximate straight line motion mechanism
d) All of the above

Q3. Mechanism is used in copying devices like engraving or profile machines
a) Steering gear
b) Four bar
c) Slider crank
d) Pantograph

Q4. Pantograph is used for …………
a) Reproduction of plane areas and geometrical figures
b) Guiding the cutting tools
c) Reproduction of the displacement of the cross-head and piston of steam engine
d) All of the above

Q5. Mechanism in which straight line motion is obtained by using ………….. Is called as straight line motion mechanism
a) Sliding pairs
b) Turning pairs
c) Rolling pairs
d) Screw pairs

Q6. …………… is the approximate straight line generating mechanism
a) Grass-Hooper mechanism
b) Watts mechanism
c) Robert’s mechanism
d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following is the exact straight line generating mechanism ?
a) Peaucellier mechanism
b) Hart’s mechanism
c) Scott-Russel mechanism
d) All of the above

Q8. Peaucellier mechanism consists of …………. Number of links
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 10

Q9.Peaucellier mechanism is ……………
a) Approximate straight line motion mechanism
b) Exact straight line motion mechanism
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q10. In ………. Straight line motion is not generated but it is merely copied
a) Scott-Russel mechanism
b) Hart’s mechanism
c) Peaucellier mechanism
d) None of the above

Q11. Due to friction of sliding pair … mechanism is rarely used
a) Scott-Russel
b) Hart’s
c) Peaucellier
d) None of the above

Q12. In case of design of bearings, if it is not mentioned, then use uniform ______theory
a) Wear
b) Pressure
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q13. A vertical shaft 10 cm in diameter rotating at 80 rpm rest on a flat end footstep bearing. It carries a vertical load of 20 kn. If μ = 0.05, the power lost in friction is ________kw. Assume uniform pressure condition
a) 0.781
b) 0.593
c) 0.279
d) 0.118

Q14. In case of design of bearings, if it is not mentioned, then use uniform ______theory
a) Wear
b) Pressure
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q15. The cam follower generally used in automobile engines is
a) Knife edge follower
b) Fiat faced follower
c) Spherical faced follower
d) Roller follower

Q16. When the crank is at the inner dead centre, in a reciprocating steam engine, then the velocity of the piston will be
a) Minimum
b) Zero
c) Maximum
d) None of these

Q17. In order to balance the reciprocating masses
a) Primary forces and couples must be balanced
b) Secondary forces and couples must be balanced
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Q18. In a screw jack, the effort required to lower the load W is given by
a) P = W tan(α – φ)
b) P = W tan(α + φ)
c) P = W tan(φ – α)
d) P = W cos(α + φ)

Q19. The frictional torque transmitted in a flat pivot bearing with assumption of uniform pressure is __________ as compared to uniform wear
a) Less
b) More
c) Same
d) None of these

Q20. In a four stroke I.C. engine, the turning moment during the compression stroke is
a) Positive throughout
b) Negative throughout
c) Positive during major portion of the stroke
d) Negative during major portion of the stroke

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b