Theory of Machines 10

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 10

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1.What are variators?
a) They are electrical stepped regulation devices
b) They are mechanical stepped regulation devices
c) They are mechanical stepless regulation devices
d) They are electrical stepless regulation devices

Q2.Why is a dog clutch used?
a) Used to connect and disconnect machine parts
b) Used to control torque
c) It helps in rotating the shafts at different speeds
d) All of the above

Q3.The chain used in positively infinitely variable drive provides
a) Friction type drive
b) Positive drive
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q4.Which belt is a combination of both toothed and belt transmissions used as an intermediate member in variators with axially displaceable cones?
a) Cogged belt
b) V belt
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q5.Which type of variator is known as Svetozaro variator?
a) Cone variator with swiveling disc
b) Cone variator with spheres supported on shafts
c) Spheroid with spheres supported on shafts
d) Spheroid with swiveling disc

Q6.Which gearboxes provide an arithmetic series of feed steps suitable for cutting threads?
a) Epicyclic gear box
b) Differential gear box
c) Norton gear box
d) None of the above

Q7.Motion in stepped regulation method is obtained by
a) Electrical systems
b) Belt drive
c) Hydraulic systems
d) All of the above

Q8.Gyroscopic effect is not observed in which of the following actions performed by the ships?
a) Rolling
b) Pitching
c) Steering
d) All of the above

Q9.What is meant by pitching of ship?
a) Up and down motion of bow and stern along transverse axis
b) Up and down motion of bow and stern along longitudinal axis
c) Up and down motion of port and starboard along transverse axis
d) None of the above

Q10.What is the effect of reactive gyroscopic couple when aeroplane takes right turn and propeller rotates in clockwise direction?
a) The tail of the aeroplane is dipped and nose is raised
b) The tail of the aeroplane is raised and nose is dipped
c) Reactive gyroscopic couple has no effect when propeller rotates in clockwise direction
d) None of the above

Q11.What is the effect of reactive gyroscopic couple when an aeroplane takes a right turn and propeller rotates in anticlockwise direction?
a) The nose and tail of the aeroplane are in horizontal plane
b) The nose of the aeroplane is raised and tail is dipped
c) The nose of the aeroplane is dipped and tail is raised
d) None of the above

Q12.What is the gyroscopic couple acting on the disc which has mass moment of inertia equal to 0.02135 kg-m^2.If disc has a speed of 500 rpm and is made to precess at 100 rpm.
a) 13.21 N-m
b) 11.70 N-m
c) 10.23 N-m
d) Incomplete data

Q13.Which of the following statements is/are false for active gyroscopic couple?
a) Reactive gyroscopic couple and active gyroscopic couple are opposite in direction
b) In right hand rule, curled fingers denote direction of precession
c) In active gyroscopic couple spin vector and precession vector are parallel to each other
d) All the statements are false

Q14.Degree of freedom for gyroscope rotor is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5

Q15.When a body moves with simple harmonic motion, the product of its periodic time and frequency is equal to
a) Zero
b) One
c) π/2
d) π

Q16.The ratio of the maximum displacement of the forced vibration to the deflection due to the static force, is known as
a) Damping factor
b) Damping coefficient
c) Logarithmic decrement
d) Magnification factor

Q17.A point on a connecting link (excluding end points) of a double slider crank mechanism traces a
a) Straight line path
b) Hyperbolic path
c) Parabolic path
d) Elliptical path

Q18.The component of the acceleration, perpendicular to the velocity of the particle, at the given instant is called
a) Radial component
b) Tangential component
c) Coriolis component
d) None of these

Q19.The critical speed of a shaft depends upon its
a) Mass
b) Stiffness
c) Mass and stiffness
d) Stiffness and eccentricity

Q20.A shaft carrying two rotors at its ends will have
a) No node
b) One node
c) Two nodes
d) Three nodes

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b