Theory of Machines 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 11

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1.What is meant by order defect?
a) The precision points are not properly configured
b) The links of mechanism do not cover all precision points
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q2.Why is graphical errors caused during function generation?
a) Choice of scale
b) Wrong graphical procedure
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q3. Which among the following is not a type of error found in function generation?
a) Structural error
b) Mechanical error
c) Graphical error
d) None of the above

Q4. Which among the following is/are classified under synthesis problem?
a) Path generation
b) Function generation
c) Body guidance
d) All of the above

Q5.Find out three precision points using ‘Chebyshev Spacing Rule’ for the interval 10 to 25
a) 30, 17.5, 23.96
b) 30, 30, 30
c) 11, 17.5, 23.96
d) None of the above

Q6.Why is an overlay method used in synthesis of a function generation?
a) It is used to generate precision positions in four bar mechanism
b) It is used to generate precision positions in slider crank mechanism
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

Q7.Which of the following statements is/are true for errors in function generation?
a) At precision points structural error is zero
b) Structural errors exist only if mechanical errors exist in synthesized mechanism
c) Structural errors cannot be reduced by increasing number of precession points
d) All of the above

Q8.Branch defect is observed in
a) Grash of type four bar chain linkage
b) Non-grashof type four bar chain linkage
c) Both grashof and non-grashof type four bar chain linkage
d) None of the above

Q9.Which equation is known as Freudenstein’s equation?
a) K1 – sin Φ – K2 sin θ + K3 = sin ( θ + Φ)
b) K1 – cos Φ – K2 cos θ + K3 = cos ( θ + Φ)
c) K1 – sin Φ – K2 sin θ + K3 = sin ( θ – Φ)
d) K1 – cos Φ – K2 cos θ + K3 = cos ( θ – Φ)

Q10. According to synthesis of mechanism, which synthesis step includes degree of freedom for a specified motion?
a) Type synthesis
b) Number synthesis
c) Dimensional synthesis
d) All of the above

Q11.Which motion of follower is best for high speed cams?
a) SHM follower motion
b) Uniform acceleration and retardation of follower motion
c) Cycloidal motion follower
d) All of the above

Q12.Which of the following statements is false for SHM follower motion?
a) SHM can be used only for moderate speed purpose
b) The acceleration is zero at the beginning and the end of each stroke
c) The jerk is maximum at the mid of each stroke
d) Velocity of follower is maximum at the mid of each stroke

Q13.Which of the following conditions can be used to minimize undercutting in cam and follower mechanism?
a) By using larger roller diameter
b) By using internal cams
c) By decreasing the size of the cam
d) All of the above

Q14.Which of the following statements is/are true for cam profile?
a) Pitch point on the pitch curve has minimum pressure angle
b) In case of roller follower, trace point represents centre of the roller
c) Pitch circle is drawn through trace point from the center of cam
d) All of the above

Q15.Which type of cam does not require any external force to have contact between cam and follower
a) Preloaded spring cam
b) Conjugate cam
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q16.The size of a gear is usually specified by
a) Pressure angle
b) Circular pitch
c) Diametric pitch
d) Pitch circle diameter

Q17.The example of successfully constrained motion is a
a) Motion of an I.C. engine valve
b) Motion of the shaft between a foot-step bearing
c) Piston reciprocating inside an engine cylinder
d) All of the above

Q18.Which one of the following can completely balance several masses revolving in different planes on a shaft?
a) A single mass in different planes
b) Two masses in any two planes
c) A single mass in one of the planes of the revolving masses
d) Two equal masses in any two planes

Q19.Creep in belt drive is due to
a) Weak material of the belt
b) Weak material of the pulley
c) Uneven extensions and contractions of the belt when it passes from tight side to slack side
d) Expansion of the belt

Q20.Which of the following statement is wrong?
a) A round bar in a round hole form a turning pair
b) A square bar in a square hole form a sliding pair
c) A vertical shaft in a foot step bearing forms a successful constraint
d) all of the above

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: a

Q8.

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a