Theory of Machines 12

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 12

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1.The contact ratio is the ratio of
a) Length of pair of contact to the circular pitch
b) Length of arc of contact to the circular pitch
c) Length of arc of approach to the circular pitch
d) Length of arc of recess to the circular pitch

Q2.An exact straight line motion mechanism is a
a) Scott-Russell’s mechanism
b) Hart’s mechanism
c) Peaucellier’s mechanism
d) All of these

Q3.When the sleeve of a Porter governor moves downwards, the governor speed
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains unaffected
d) First increases and then decreases

Q4.When one of the links of a kinematic chain is fixed, the chain is known as a
a) Structure
b) Mechanism
c) Inversion
d) Machine

Q5.In a steam engine, the distance by which the outer edge of the D-slide valve overlaps the steam port is called
a) Lead
b) Steam lap
c) Exhaust lap
d) None of these

Q6.The arrangement is called bevel gearing, when two __________ are connected by gears
a) Intersecting and coplaner shafts
b) Non-intersecting and non-coplaner shafts
c) Parallel and coplaner shafts
d) Parallel and non-coplaner shafts

Q7.The maximum fluctuation of speed is the
a) Difference of minimum fluctuation of speed and the mean speed
b) Difference of the maximum and minimum speeds
c) Sum of maximum and minimum speeds
d) Variations of speed above and below the mean resisting torque line

Q8.A Porter governor is a
a) Pendulum type governor
b) Dead weight governor
c) Spring loaded governor
d) Inertia governor

Q9.In steady state forced vibrations, the amplitude of vibrations at resonance is __________ damping coefficient
a) Equal to
b) Directly proportional to
c) Inversely proportional to
d) None of these

Q10.A body in motion will be subjected to coriolis acceleration when that body is
a) In plane rotation with variable velocity
b) In plane translation with variable velocity
c) In plane motion which is a resultant of plane translation and rotation
d) Restrained to rotate while sliding over another body

Q11.The frictional torque transmitted by a disc or plate clutch is same as that of
a) Flat pivot bearing
b) Flat collar bearing
c) Conical pivot bearing
d) None of these

Q12.The frictional torque transmitted by a cone clutch is same as that of
a) Flat pivot bearing
b) Flat collar bearing
c) Conical pivot bearing
d) Truncated conical pivot bearing

Q13.When the elements of a pair are kept in contact by the action of external forces, the pair is said to be a
a) Lower pair
b) Higher pair
c) Self-closed pair
d) Force-closed pair

Q14.The centrifugal tension in belts
a) Increases power transmitted
b) Decreases power transmitted
c) Have no effect on power transmitted
d) Increases power transmitted up to a certain speed and then decreases

Q15.In a four bar chain or quadric cycle chain
a) Each of the four pairs is a turning pair
b) One is a turning pair and three are sliding pairs
c) Two are turning pairs and two are sliding pairs
d) Three are turning pairs and one is a sliding pair

Q16.Which of the following is used to control the speed variations of the engine caused by the fluctuations of the engine turning moment?
a) D-slide valve
b) Governor
c) Flywheel
d) Meyer’s expansion valve

Q17.A Hartnell governor is a
a) Dead weight governor
b) Pendulum type governor
c) Spring loaded governor
d) Inertia governor

Q18.Frequency of vibrations is usually expressed in
a) Number of cycles per hour
b) Number of cycles per minute
c) Number of cycles per second
d) None of these

Q19.The cam follower generally used in air-craft engines is
a) Knife edge follower
b) Flat faced follower
c) Spherical faced follower
d) Roller follower

Q20.In a locomotive, the maximum magnitude of the unbalanced force along the perpendicular to the line of stroke, is known as
a) Tractive force
b) Swaying couple
c) Hammer blow
d) None of these

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c