Theory of Machines 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 4

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. According to D’ Alembert’s principle, the body is in equilibrium position if
a) Inertia force is applied in the direction opposite to the resultant force
b) Inertia force is applied in the same direction of the resultant force
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q2.Trifilar suspension system is used to determine mass moment of inertia of
a) Disc
b) Flywheel
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q3. On which factors does law of friction depend?
a) Nature of material
b) Area of contact between surfaces
c) Velocity of sliding
d) All of the above

Q4. What are crank effort diagrams?
a) Turning moment diagram is drawn on cartesian co-ordinates
b) Turning moment diagram is drawn on polar co-ordinates
c) Turning moment (T) is plotted against crank angle θ for various crank positions
d) All of the above

Q5. Calculate torque acting on the crank, if tangential force acting on the engine is 150 kn and 300 mm is the crank radius
a) 45 kn.m
b) 500 kn/m
c) 2 kn/m
d) None of the above

Q6. Calculate the thrust in connecting rod, if piston effort is 200 kn and crank makes an angle of 45 deg from TDC. Assume obliquity ratio = 3.5
a) 900.80 kn
b) 204.20 kn
c) 195.87 kn
d) 970.02 kn

Q7. Torsional pendulum is used to determine mass moment of inertia of
a) Flywheel
b) Rigid bar
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q8. At which angle primary unbalanced force in reciprocating engine mechanism is maximum?
a) 0 deg
b) 90 deg
c) 360 deg
d) All of the above

Q9. Secondary force in reciprocating engine mechanism is caused due to…….
a) S.H.M. of reciprocating parts
b) Oscillation of reciprocating parts
c) Obliquity of arrangement of reciprocating parts
d) All of the above

Q10. The force of friction acts in a direction _____ to the direction of motion of object
a) Same
b) Opposite
c) Perpendicular
d) Downwards

Q11. The force of friction depends upon
a) Nature of surface of contact
b) Material of objects in contact
c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
d) None of the above

Q12. The body will move only when
a) Force of friction = applied force
b) Force of friction is less than applied force
c) Force of friction is greater than applied force
d) All of the above

Q13. The ratio of the limiting force of friction (F) to the normal reaction (R) is known as
a) Coefficient of friction
b) Force of friction
c) Angle of friction
d) None of the above

Q14. The coefficient of friction (μ) is equal to
a) Tanφ
b) Sinφ
c) Cotφ
d) Cosφ

Q15. The force of friction (F) is equal to
a) μr/2
b) μr
c) 2μr
d) μr/3

Q16. When the two surfaces in contact have a thick layer of lubricant in between them, it is known as
a) Solid friction
b) Rolling friction
c) Greasy friction
d) Film friction

Q17. When the two surfaces in contact have a very thin layer of lubricant in between them, it is known as
a) Solid friction
b) Rolling friction
c) Greasy friction
d) Film friction

Q18. The force of friction is maximum when the surface
a) Is on the point of motion
b) Is at rest
c) Is moving
d) The friction remains same at all points

Q19. The following is not a Friction clutch
a) Fluid clutch
b) Centrifugal clutch
c) Cone clutch
d) Disc clutch

Q20. The following is known as positive clutch
a) Single plate clutch
b) Cone clutch
c) Dog clutch
d) Centrifugal clutch

Part 4: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c