Theory of Machines 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 5

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. According to loop closure equation, in a closed loop mechanism the sum of relative position vectors for the links is
a) Less than 1
b) Zero
c) Greater than 1
d) None of the above

Q2. Why is double Hooke’s joint used?
a) To obtain uniform velocity ratio
b) To obtain variable velocity ratio
c) Both a. And b.
d) None of the above

Q3. Calculate the angular speed of driven shaft if the driving shaft has angular speed of 400 rpm. When shaft angle is 20 deg and angle of rotation is 40 deg in Hooke’s joint
a) 40.23 rad/s
b) 42.45 rad/s
c) 36.82 rad/s
d) None of the above

Q4. Calculate the angle of driving shaft, if the two shafts of the Hooke’s joint are inclined at an angle of 18.50 deg
a) 45.56 deg
b) 37.70 deg
c) 39.17 deg
d) 41.95 deg

Q5. Which of the following inversions of four bar chain, convert oscillatory motion from one lever to another lever?
a) Ackermann steering gear mechanism
b) Beam engine mechanism
c) Coupled wheels of locomotive
d) All of the above

Q6. The primary unbalanced force is maximum __________ in one revolution of the crank
a) Twice
b) Four times
c) Eight times
d) Sixteen times

Q7. In a turning mo ment diagram, the variations of energy above and below the meanresisting torque line is called
a) Fluctuation of energy
b) Maximum fluctuation of energy
c) Coefficient of fluctuation of energy
d) None of these

Q8. The acceleration of a particle at any instant has two components i.e. Radial component and tangential component. These two components will be
a) Parallel to each other
b) Perpendicular to each other
c) Inclined at 45°
d) Opposite to each other

Q9. The component of the acceleration, parallel to the velocity of the particle, at the given instant is called
a) Radial component
b) Tangential component
c) Coriolis component
d) None of these

Q10. The lead screw of a lathe with nut forms a
a) Rolling pair
b) Sliding pair
c) Screw pair
d) Turning pair

Q11. When a slider moves on a fixed link having curved surface, their instantaneous centre lies
a) On their point of contact
b) At the centre of curvature
c) At the centre of circle
d) At the pin joint

Q12. The secondary unbalanced force is maximum __________ in one revolution of the crank
a) Two times
b) Four times
c) Eight times
d) Sixteen times

Q13. The contact ratio for gears is
a) Zero
b) Less than one
c) Greater than one
d) Infinity

Q14. The Klein’s diagram is useful to find
a) Displacement of various parts
b) Velocity of various parts
c) Acceleration of various parts
d) Angular acceleration of various parts

Q15. Which of the following is an inversion of a single slider crank chain?
a) Pendulum pump
b) Oscillating cylinder engine
c) Rotary internal combustion engine
d) All of these

Q16. Which of the following is a turning pair?
a) Piston and cylinder of a reciprocating steam engine
b) Shaft with collars at both ends fitted into a circular hole
c) Lead screw of a lathe with nut
d) Ball and a socket joint

Q17. In a kinematic chain, a quaternary joint is equivalent to
a) One binary joint
b) Two binary joints
c) Three binary joints
d) Four binary joints

Q18. For dynamic balancing of a shaft
a) The net dynamic force acting on the shaft is equal to zero
b) The net couple due to the dynamic forces acting on the shaft is equal to zero
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Q19. Which of the following is an example of a higher pair ?
a) Toothed gearing
b) Belt and rope drive
c) Ball and roller bearing
d) All of these

Q20. The coriolis component of acceleration is taken into account for
a) Slider crank mechanism
b) Four bar chain mechanism
c) Quick return motion mechanism
d) All of these

Part 5: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: c