Theory of Machines 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 6

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1. The purpose of a link is to
a) Transmit motion
b) Guide other links
c) Act as a support
d) All of the above

Q2. A slider crank chain consists of following numbers of turning and sliding pairs
a) 1, 3
b) 2, 2
c) 3, 1
d) 4, 0

Q3. Kinematic pairs are those which have
a) Point or line contact between the two elements when in motion
b) Surface contact between the two elements when in motion
c) Elements of pairs not held together mechanically
d) Two elements that permit relative motion

Q4. When a body is subjected to transverse vibrations, the stress induced in a body will be
a) Shear stress
b) Bending stress
c) Tensile stress
d) Compressive stress

Q5. Which of the following mechanism is an approximate straight line motion mechanism?
a) Watt’s mechanism
b) Grasshopper mechanism
c) Robert’s mechanism
d) All of these

Q6. If some links are connected such that motion between them can take place in morecthan one direction, it is called
a) Incompletely constrained motion
b) Partially constrained motion
c) Completely constrained motion
d) Successfully constrained motion

Q7. The Klein’s method of construction for reciprocating engine mechanism
a) Is based on acceleration diagram
b) Is a simplified form of instantaneous center method
c) Utilizes a quadrilateral similar to the diagram of mechanism for reciprocating engine
d) Enables determination of Cariole’s component

Q8. The example of successfully constrained motion is a
a) Motion of an I.C. engine valve
b) Motion of the shaft between a footstep bearing
c) Piston reciprocating inside an engine cylinder
d) All of the above

Q9. Lower pairs are those which have
a) Point or line contact between the two elements when in motion
b) Surface contact between the two elements when in motion
c) Elements of pairs not held together mechanically
d) Two elements that permit relative motion

Q10. Whitworth quick return mechanism is obtained by inversion of
a) Slider crank mechanism
b) Kinematic chain
c) Five link mechanism
d) Roller cam mechanism

Q11. The Whitworth quick return motion mechanism is formed in a slider crank chain when the
a) Coupler link is fixed
b) Longest link is a fixed link
c) Slider is a fixed link
d) Smallest link is a fixed link

Q12. The mechanism in which two are turning pairs and two are sliding pairs, is called a
a) Double slider crank chain
b) Elliptical trammel
c) Scotch yoke mechanism
d) All of these

Q13. In higher pair, the relative motion is
a) Purely turning
b) Purely sliding
c) Purely rotary
d) Combination of sliding and turning]

Q14. When two links are connected by a pin joint, their instantaneous center lies
a) On their point of contact
b) At the center of curvature
c) At the center of circle
d) At the pin joint

Q15. A kinematic chain is known as a mechanism when
a) None of the links is fixed
b) One of the links is fixed
c) Two of the links are fixed
d) None of these

Q16. A circular bar moving in a round hole is an example of
a) Incompletely constrained motion
b) Partially constrained motion
c) Completely constrained motion
d) Successfully constrained motion

Q17. The number of links in pantograph mechanism is equal to
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

Q18. A mechanism _________ for transmitting or transforming motion
a) Can be used
b) Cannot be used
c) Unpredictable
d) None of these

Q19. Which of the following disciplines provides study of inertia forces arising from the combined effect of the mass and the motion of the parts?
a) Theory of machines
b) Applied mechanics
c) Mechanisms
d) Kinetics

Q20. The lower pair is a
a) Open pair
b) Closed pair
c) Sliding pair
d) Point contact pair

Part 6: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-I

Q1.

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: c

Q8.

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b