Theory of Machines 9

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Theory of Machines 9

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1.The module of a gear is given by
a) d/t
b) 2d/t
c) d/2t
d) d/3t

Q2.Which of the following does not give velocity ratio of gears?
a) ω2/ω1
b) N1/N2
c) D1/D2
d) T1/T2

Q3.The clearance in toothed gear is kept as
a) 1.50 module
b) 1.57 module
c) 1.60 module
d) 1.67 module

Q4.Which of the following is a form of teeth?
a) Cycloidal
b) Spherical
c) Helical
d) All of the above

Q5.Which of the following pressure angle (in degrees) is commonly used for gears?
a) 15
b) 20
c) 25
d) 30

Q6.In gears, arc of contact is
a) Arc of approach + Arc of recess
b) Arc of approach – Arc of recess
c) Arc of approach / Arc of recess
d) Arc of approach x Arc of recess

Q7.Length of arc of contact is given by
a) Length of path of contact / CosΦ
b) Length of path of contact / SinΦ
c) Length of path of contact x CosΦ
d) Length of path of contact x SinΦ

Q8.The minimum number of teeth on pinion to avoid interference in rack and pinion is
a) 15
b) 18
c) 21
d) 24

Q9.In helical gears, normal pitch is given by
a) PCosΦ
b) PSinΦ
c) PTanΦ
d) PCotΦ

Q10.In worm and wheel, the shaft axes are at
a) 90 degrees
b) 45 degrees
c) 180 degrees
d) 270 degrees

Q11.In single started worm, for one rotation, the wheel will rotate equal to
a) p/2
b) p
c) 2p
d) p/3

Q12.Which type of gear box is used in automobiles?
a) Sliding mesh gear box
b) Differential gear box
c) Synchromesh gear box
d) All of the above

Q13. Calculate speed of driving shaft in compound gear train, if the drivers have 50, 60, 80 and 100 teeth and followers have 18, 40, 60 and 80 teeth. Speed of driven shaft is 150 rpm
a) 21.73 rpm
b) 30.23 rpm
c) 19.77 rpm
d) None of the above

Q14.Calculate the speed of driven shaft in compound gear train, if the drivers have 40, 70, 100, and 150 teeth and followers have 15, 44, 60, 100 teeth. Speed of driving shaft is 150 rpm
a) 256 rpm
b) 1650 rpm
c) 1590.90 rpm
d) 1414 .28 rpm

Q15.Which of the following statements is/are true for a simple gear train?
a) If number of idle gears is even, driving and driven wheels rotate in opposite direction
b) If number of idle gears is odd, driving and driven wheels rotate in opposite direction
c) If number of idle gears is even, driving and driven wheels rotate in same direction
d) None of the above

Q16.For a simple gear train, velocity ratio is the ratio of
a) Speed of driving shaft and speed of driven shaft
b) Speed of driven shaft and speed of driving shaft
c) Speed of driven shaft and (speed of driving shaft + speed of idler gears)
d) Speed of driving shaft and (speed of driven shaft + speed of idler gears)

Q17.What is meant by an idle gear?
a) Gears between driver and driven gears
b) Gears used when driver and driven gears move in same direction
c) Both a. and b.
d) None of the above

Q18.Which type of gear train and gears are used in Humpage Gear Box?
a) Epicyclic gear train with bevel gears
b) Epicyclic gear train with worm gears
c) Reverted gear train with bevel gears
d) Reverted gear train with worm gears

Q19.In which type of vehicles, differential gear box is mounted on rear wheel axle?
a) Light duty vehicles
b) Heavy duty vehicles
c) both a and b
d) none of the above

Q20.In which type of gear trains, shaft axes which are mounted by gear wheels have relative motion between them?
a) Compounded gear train
b) Simple gear train
c) Epicyclic gear train
d) Reverted gear train

Part 3: List for questions and answers of Theory of Machines-II

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: c