Thermal Engineering 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 1

Subject: Thermal Engineering 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. A definite area or a place where some thermodynamic process takes place is known as

a) Thermodynamic system

b) Thermodynamic circle

c) Thermodynamic process

d) Thermodynamic law

 

Q2. An open system is one in which

a) Heat and work crosses the boundary of the system, but the mass of the working substance does not crossed the boundary of the system.

b) Mass of the working substance crosses the boundary of the system but the heat and work does not crosses the boundary of the system.

c) Both the heat and work as well as mass of the working substance cross the boundary of the system.

d) Neither the heat and work nor the mass of the working substance crosses the boundary of the system.

 

Q3. Which of the following is an extensive property of a thermodynamic system?

a) Pressure

b) Volume

c) Temperature

d) Density

 

Q4. The heat and the mechanical energies are mutually convertible. This statement was established by

a) Boyle

b) Charles

c) Joule

d) None of these

 

Q5. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The heat and work are boundary phenomena.

b) The heat and work represent the energy crossing the boundary of the system.

c) The heat and work are path functions.

d) All of the above

 

Q6. When two bodies are in thermal equilibrium with a third body, they are also in thermal equilibrium with each other. This statement is called

a) Zeroth law of thermodynamics

b) First law of thermodynamics

c) Second law of thermodynamics

d) Kelvin Plank's law

 

Q7. According to First law of thermodynamics

a) Total internal energy of a system during a process remains constant.

b) Total energy of a system remains constant.

c) Work done by a system is equal to the heat transferred by the system.

d) Internal energy, enthalpy and entropy during a process remains constant.

 

Q8. Energy can neither be created nor destroyed, but it can be transformed from one from to another. This statement is known as

a) Zeroth law of thermodynamics

b) First law of thermodynamics

c) Second law of thermodynamics

d) Kinetic theory of gases.

 

Q9. The measurement of a thermodynamic property known as temperature is based on

a) Zeroth law of thermodynamics

b) First law of thermodynamics

c) Second law of thermodynamics

d) None of these

 

Q10. The ______ states that change of internal energy of a perfect gas is directly proportional to the change of temperature.

a) Boyle's law

b) Charle's law

c) Gay Lussac law

d) Joule's law

 

Q11. The temperature at which the volume of a gas becomes zero is called

a) Absolute scale of temperature

b) Absolute zero temperature

c) Absolute temperature

d) None of these

 

Q12. The universal gas constant (or molar constant) of a gas is the product of

a) Molecular mass of the gas and constant

b) Atomic mass of the gas and the gas constant

c) Molecular mass of the gas and the specific heat at constant pressure

d) Molecular mass of the gas and the specific heat at constant volume

 

Q13. The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of the unit mass of gas through one degree at constant volume, is called

a) Specific heat at constant volume

b) Specific heat at constant pressure

c) Kilo Joule

d) None of these

 

Q14. The specific heat at constant volume is

a) The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of gas through one degree, at constant pressure

b) The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of unit mass of gas through one degree, at constant volume

c) The amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 1 kg of water through one degree

d) Any of the above

 

Q15. When a system changes its state from one equilibrium state to another equilibrium state, then the path of successive state through which the system has passed, it known as

a) Thermodynamic law

b) Thermodynamic process

c) Thermodynamic cycle

d) None of these

 

Q16. The heat energy stored in the gas and used for raising the temperature of the gas is known as

a) External energy

b) Internal Energy

c) Kinetic energy

d) Molecular energy

 

Q17. A process, in which the gas is heated or expanded in such a way that the product of its pressure and volume remains constant, is called

a) Isothermal processes

b) Hyperbolic process

c) Adiabatic process

d) Polytropic process

 

Q18. In an isothermal processes

a) There is no change in temperature

b) there is no change in enthalpy

c) There is no change in internal energy

d) All of these

 

Q19. An adiabatic process is one in which

a) No heat enters or leaves the gas

b) The temperature of the gas changes

c) The change in internal energy is equal to the mechanical work done

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Carnot cycle consists of

a) Two constant volume and two isentropic processes

b) Two isothermal and two isentropic processes

c) Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes

d) One constant volume and one constant pressure and two isentropic

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply