Thermal Engineering 11

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 11

Subject: Thermal Engineering 11

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Calorie is a measure of

a) Specific heat

b) Quantity of heat

c) Thermal capacity

d) Entropy

 

Q2. 1 kgf/cm^2 is equal to

a) 760 mm Hg

b) Zero mm Hg

c) 735.6 mm Hg

d) 1 mm Hg

 

Q3. Barometric pressure is equal to

a) 760 mm Hg

b) Zero mm Hg

c) 735.6 mm Hg

d) 1 mm Hg

 

Q4. The first law of thermodynamics is the law of

a) Conservation of mass

b) Conservation of energy

c) Conservation of momentum

d) Conservation of heat

 

Q5. A perpetual motion machine is

a) A thermodynamic machine

b) A non-thermodynamic machine

c) A hypothetical machine

d) A hypothetical machine whose opera-tion would violate the laws of thermodynamics

 

Q6. Kelvin Planck's law deals with

a) Conservation of heat

b) Conservation of work

c) Conversion of heat into work

d) Conversion of work into heat

 

Q7. According to Clausis statement of second law of thermodynamics

a) Heat can't be transferred from low temperature source to high temperature source

b) Heat can be transferred for low temperature to high temperature source by using refrigeration cycle.

c) Heat can be transferred from low temperature to high temperature source if COP of process is more than unity

d) Heat can't be transferred from low temperature to high temperature source without the aid of external energy

 

Q8. Thermal power plant works on

a) Carnot cycle

b) Joule cycle

c) Rankine cycle

d) Otto cycle

 

Q9. Which of the following is an irreversible cycle

a) Carnot

b) Stirling

c) Ericsson

d) None of the above.

 

Q10. Otto cycle consists of following four processes

a) Two isothermals and two isentropics

b) Two isentropics and two constant volumes

c) Two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure

d) Two isentropics and two constant pressures

 

Q11. The efficiency of a Carnot engine depends on

a) Working substance

b) Design of engine

c) Size of engine

d) Temperatures of source and sink.

 

Q12. For same compression ratio and for same heat added

a) Otto cycle is more efficient than Diesel cycle

b) Diesel cycle is more efficient than Otto cycle

c) Efficiency depends on other factors

d) Both Otto and Diesel cycles are equally efficient

 

Q13. The efficiency of Carnot cycle is maximum for

a) Gas engine

b) Reversible engine

c) Petrol engine

d) Steam engine

 

Q14. Carnot cycle is

a) A reversible cycle (ft)

b) An irreversible cycle

c) A semi-reversible cycle

d) A quasi static cycle

 

Q15. Diesel cycle consists of following four processes

a) Two isothermals and two isentropics

b) Two isentropics, and two constant volumes.

c) Two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure

d) Two isentropics and two constant pressures

 

Q16. If both Stirling and Carnot cycles operate within the same temperature limits, then efficiency of Stirling cycle as compared to Carnot cycle

a) More

b) Less

c) Equal

d) Depends on other factors

 

Q17. Stirling and Ericsson cycles are

a) Reversible cycles

b) Irreversible cycles

c) Quasi-static cycles

d) Semi-reversible cycles

 

Q18. A cycle consisting of two adiabatics and two constant pressure processes is known as

a) Otto cycle

b) Ericsson cycle

c) Joule cycle

d) Stirling cycle

 

Q19. Reversed joule cycle is called

a) Carnot cycle

b) Rankine cycle

c) Brayton cycle

d) Bell Coleman cycle

 

Q20. Brayton cycle consists' of following four processes

a) Two isothermals and two isentropics

b) Two isentropics and two constant volumes

c) Two isentropics, one constant volume and one constant pressure

d) Two isentropics and two constant pressures

 

Part 11: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply