Thermal Engineering 14

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 14

Subject: Thermal Engineering 14

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Most high speed compression engines operate on

a) Diesel cycle

b) Otto cycle

c) Dual combustion cycle

d) Special type of air cycle

 

Q2. The accumulations of carbon in a cylinder results in increase of

a) Clearance volume

b) Volumetric efficiency

c) Ignition time

d) Effective compression ratio

 

Q3. Which of the following medium is compressed in a Diesel engine cylinder?

a) Air aione

b) Air and fuel

c) Air and lub oil

d) Fuel alone

 

Q4. The air-fuel ratio of the petrol engine is controlled by

a) Fuel pump

b) Governor

c) Injector

d) Carburettor

 

Q5. In a typical medium speed, 4-stroke cycle diesel engine

a) Fuelinjection starts at 10° before to dead center and ends at 20° after tor dead center

b) Fuel injection starts at top dead center and ends at 20° after top dead center

c) Fuel injection starts at just before top dead center and ends just after top deac center

d) May start and end anywhere

 

Q6. Diesel fuel, compared to petrol is

a) Less difficult to ignite

b) Just about the same difficult to ignite

c) More difficult to ignite

d) Highly ignitable

 

Q7. In diesel engine the diesel fuel injected into cylinder would burn instantly at about compressed air temperature of

a) 250°C

b) 500°C

c) 1000°C

d) 150CPC

 

Q8. When crude oil is heated, then which of the following hydrocarbon is given off first.

a) Kerosene

b) Gasoline

c) Paraffin

d) Natural gas.

 

Q9. The rating of a diesel engine, with increase in air intlet temperature, will

a) Increase linearly

b) Decrease linearly

c) Increase parabolically

d) Decrease parabolically

 

Q10. A 75 cc engine has following parameter as 75 cc

a) Fuel tank capacity

b) Lub oil capacity

c) Swept volume

d) Cylinder volume

 

Q11. A heat engine utilizes the

a) Calorific value of oil

b) Low heat value of

c) High heat value of oil

d) Mean heat value of oil

 

Q12. Gaseous-fuel guarantees are based on

a) Calorific value of oil

b) Low heat value of oil

c) High heat value of oil

d) Mean heat value of oil

 

Q13. Fuel consumption of diesel engines is not guaranteed at one quarter load because at such low loads

a) The friction is high

b) The friction is unpredictable

c) The small difference in cooling water temperature or in internal friction has a disproportionate effect

d) The engine is rarely operated

 

Q14. Polymerization is a chemical process in which molecules of a compound become

a) Larger

b) Slowed down

c) Smaller

d) Liquid

 

Q15. The term scavenging is generally associated with

a) 2-stroke cycle engines

b) 4-stroke cycle engines

c) Aero plane engines

d) High efficiency engines.

 

Q16. In diesel engine, the compression ratio in comparison to expansion ratio is

a) Same

b) Less

c) More

d) Variable

 

Q17. The cam shaft of a four stroke I.C. engine running at 1500 rmp will run at

a) 1500 rpm

b) 750 rpm

c) 3000 rpm

d) Any value independent of engine speed

 

Q18. Engine pistons are usually made of aluminum alloy because it

a) Is lighter

b) Wears less

c) Absorbs shocks

d) Is stronger

 

Q19. Most high speed compression engines operate on

a) Otto cycle

b) Diesel cycle

c) Dual cycle

d) Carnot cycle

 

Q20. The specific fuel consumption of a petrol engine compared to diesel engine of same H.P. is

a) Same

b) More

c) Less

d) Less or more depending on operating conditions

 

Part 14: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply