Thermal Engineering 17

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 17

Subject: Thermal Engineering 17

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. The efficiency of a nuclear power plant in comparison to a conventional thermal power plant is

a) Same

b) More

c) Less

d) May be less or mote depending on size

 

Q2. Isotopes of same elements have

a) Same atomic number and different masses

b) Same chemical properties but different atomic numbers

c) Different masses and different atomic numbers

d) Different chemical properties and same atomic numbers

 

Q3. Atomic number of an element in the periodic table represents the numbers of

a) Protons in the nucleus

b) Electrons in me nucleus

c) Neutrons in the nucleus

d) Electrons in the atom

 

Q4. The mass number of a substance represents the sum of total number of

a) Protons and neutrons in an atom

b) Protons and electrons in an atom

c) Neutrons and electrons in an atom

d) Protons and neutrons in a nucleus

 

Q5. Which is not identical for an atom and an isotope

a) Mass number

b) Atomic number

c) Chemical properties

d) Position in periodic table

 

Q6. Amongst the following, the fissionable materials are

a) U233andpu239

b) U23iandpu233

c) U235andpu235

d) U238andpu239

 

Q7. A nuclear unit becoming critical means

a) It is generating power to rated capacity

b) It is capable of generating much more than rated capacity

c) There is danger of nuclear spread

d) Chain reaction that causes automatic splitting of the fuel nuclei has been established

 

Q8. Moderator in nuclear plants is used to

a) Reduce temperature

b) Extract heat from nuclear reaction

c) Control the reaction

d) Cause collision with the fast moving neutrons to reduce their speed

 

Q9. The most commonly used moderator in nuclear plants is

a) Heavy water

b) Concrete and bricks

c) Graphite and concrete

d) Graphite.

 

Q10. The nuclear energy is measured as

a) Mev

b) Curie

c) Farads

d) MW

 

Q11. The total energy released in fission of U is

a) 5 mev

b) 10 mev

c) 199 mev

d) 168 mev

 

Q12. Breeder reactor has a conversion ratio of

a) Unity

b) More than unity

c) Less than unity

d) Zero

 

Q13. Boiling water reactor employs

a) Boiler

b) Direct cycle of coolant system

c) Double circuit system of coolant cycle

d) Multi pass system

 

Q14. Fast breeder reactor uses

a) Boiler

b) Direct cycle of coolant system

c) Double circuit system of coolant cycle

d) Multi pass system

 

Q15. One gram of uranium will produce energy equivalent to approximately

a) 1 tonne of high grade coal

b) 4.5 tonnes of high grade coal

c) 10 tonnes of high grade coal

d) 100 tonnes of high grade coal

 

Q16. Which of the following nuclear reactor does not need a heat exchanger for generation of steam

a) Gas cooled

b) Liquid metal cooled

c) Pressurized water

d) Boiling water

 

Q17. The commonly used material for shielding is

a) Lead or concrete

b) Lead and tin

c) Graphite or cadmium

d) Thick galvanized sheets

 

Q18. The main interest of shielding in nuclear reactor is protection against

a) X-rays

b) Infra-red rays

c) A, P, and y rays

d) Neutrons and gamma rays

 

Q19. Reflector in nuclear plants is used to

a) Return the neutrons back into the core

b) Shield the radioactivity completely

c) Check pollution

d) Conserve energy

 

Q20. The energy required to be applied to a radioactive nucleus for the emission of a neutron is

a) 1 mev

b) 2.4 mev

c) 4.3 mev

d) 7.8 mev

 

Part 17: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply