Thermal Engineering 18

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 18

Subject: Thermal Engineering 18

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Which of the following are ferrite materials?

a) U233 and Pu239

b) U

c) U238 and Pu239

d) U238 and Th239

 

Q2. Ferrite material is

a) The most fissionable material

b) The basic fuel for nuclear paints

c) Basic raw material for nuclear plants

d) The material which absorbs neutrons and undergoes spontaneous changes leading to the formation of fissionable material

 

Q3. Enriched uranium is one in which

a) %age of U235 has been artificially increased

b) %age of U has been artificially increased

c) %age of U234 has been artificially increased

d) Extra energy is pumped from outside

 

Q4. Which of the following particles is the lightest?

a) Nucleus

b) Electron

c) Proton

d) Meson

 

Q5. Which of the following is the heaviest?

a) Neutron

b) Proton

c) Atom

d) Electron

 

Q6. In fast breeder reactors

a) Moderator is dispensed with.

b) Graphite is used as the moderator

c) Heavy water is used as the moderator

d) Moderator may or may not be used

 

Q7. In nuclear fission each neutron that causes fission releases

a) No new neutron

b) At least one new neutron

c) One new neutron

d) More than one new neutrons

 

Q8. The breeding gain in case of thermal breeder reactor as compared to fast breeder reactor is

a) Same

b) Lower

c) Higher

d) Unity

 

Q9. Gas cooled reactor uses following materials as moderator, and coolant

a) Graphite, C02

b) Graphite, air

c) Heavy water, C02

d) Lead, H2

 

Q10. A nuclear fission produces energy of following order in mev

a) 20

b) 200

c) 2000

d) 20,000

 

Q11. The process by which a heavy nucleus is split into two light nuclei is known as

a) Splitting

b) Fission

c) Fusion

d) Disintegration

 

Q12. A nuclear fission is initiated when the critical energy as compared to neutron binding energy of the atoms is

a) Same

b) More

c) Less

d) There is no such criterion

 

Q13. The fast breeder reactor uses the following moderator

a) Demineralized water

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Heavy water

d) No moderator is used.

 

Q14. The first nuclear power plant in India is located at

a) Kota

b) Kalapakkam

c) Tarapur

d) Baraeilly

 

Q15. The nuclear power plant at Tarapur has the following reactor

a) Fast breeder

b) Pressurized water

c) Boiling water

d) Sodium graphite

 

Q16. Boiling water reactor uses the following as moderator, coolant and working fluid

a) Ordinary fluid

b) Heavy water

c) Molten lead

d) Hydrogen gas

 

Q17. Ideally the neutron flux in reactor should be

a) Maximum in center and zero at side

b) Maximum at side and zero in center

c) Uniform throughout

d) Zero throughout

 

Q18. Enriched uranium may contain fissionable contents of the order of

a) 1-99%

b) 1-25%

c) 1-50%

d) 1-75%

 

Q19. U235 will undergo fission by

a) High energy (fast) neutrons alone

b) Low energy (slow) neutrons alone

c) Either fast or slow neutrons

d) Medium energy neutrons

 

Q20. U238 will undergo fission by

a) High energy (fast) neutrons alone

b) Low energy (slow) neutrons alone

c) Either fast or slow neutrons

d) Medium energy neutrons

 

Part 18: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: d

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply