Thermal Engineering 19

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 19

Subject: Thermal Engineering 19

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. A reactor capable of converting a ferrite material into fissile isotopes is called

a) Regenerative reactor

b) Fast breeder reactor

c) Breeder reactor

d) Boiling water reactor

 

Q2. Hydrogen is preferred as better coolant in comparison to C02 because former

a) Is lighter

b) Is inert

c) Has high specific heat

d) Is a good conductor

 

Q3. Natural uranium is made up of

a) 99.282% U238, 0.712% U235, 0.006% U234

b) 99.282% U235, 0.712% U238, 0.06%′ U234

c) 99.282% U234, 0.712% U238, 0.006% U235

d) 99.282% U235, 0.712% U234, 0.006% U238

 

Q4. The risk of radioactive hazard is greatest in the turbine with following reactor

a) Pressurised water

b) Boiling water

c) Gas cooled

d) Liquid metal cooled

 

Q5. Plutonium is produced

a) As basic raw material

b) By neutron irradiation of Uz

c) By neutron irradiation of thorium

d) Artificially

 

Q6. Electron-volt is the unit of

a) Atomic power

b) Energy

c) Voltage

d) Radio activity

 

Q7. Pick up the wrong statement

a) In a heterogeneous or solid-fuel reactor, the fuel is mixed in a regular pattern within moderator.

b) Slow or thermal neutrons have energy of the order or 0.025 ev

c) Fast neutrons have energies above 1000 ev

d) Fast reactor uses moderator

 

Q8. The unit of radioactivity is

a) Electron-volt

b) Electron-ampere

c) Curie

d) Mev

 

Q9. Pick up the wrong statement Fast breeder reactors

a) Operate at extremely high power densities.

b) Are liquid-metal cooled

c) Produce more fuel than they consume

d) Use water as coolant.

 

Q10. Uranium-233 is produced

a) As basic raw material

b) By neutron irradiation of Uz

c) By neutron irradiation of thorium

d) Artificially

 

Q11. Plutonium-239 is produced

a) As basic raw material

b) By neutron irradiation of IT*

c) By neutron irradiation of thorium

d) Artificially

 

Q12. Which of the following type of pump is used in liquid metal cooled reactor for circulation of liquid metal

a) Centrifugal

b) Axial

c) Reciprocation

d) Electromagnetic

 

Q13. Which of the following is the primary fuel?

a) Ul

b) U

c) U238

d) Pu:

 

Q14. Which of the following is secondary fuel?

a) Th232 and U238

b) U233 and Pu239

c) U233 and Pu238

d) None of these

 

Q15. A pressurized water reactor employs pressurizer for the following application

a) To maintain constant pressure in primary circuit under varying load

b) To Supply high pressure steam

c) To increase pressure of water in primary circuit

d) To provide sub cooled water at high pressure

 

Q16. Which of the following can be used as a coolant in nuclear plant?

a) Light or heavy water

b) Molten lead

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Freon

 

Q17. Reactors for propulsion applications use

a) Natural uranium

b) Molten lead

c) Any form of uranium

d) Thorium

 

Q18. The function of control rods in nuclear plants is to

a) Control temperature

b) Control radioactive pollution

c) Control absorption of neutron

d) Control fuel consumption

 

Q19. Breeder reactors employ liquid metal coolant because it

a) Acts as good moderator

b) Produces maximum steam

c) Transfers heat from core at a fast rate

d) Breeds neutrons

 

Q20. In triggering fission, which type of neutrons is more effective?

a) Fast

b) Slow

c) In bulk

d) Static

 

Part 19: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply