Thermal Engineering 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 2

Subject: Thermal Engineering 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Which is the incorrect statement about Carnot cycle?

a) It is used as the alternate standard of comparison of all heat engines.

b) All the heat engines are based on Carnot cycle.

c) It provides concept of maximizing work output between the two temperature limits.

d) All of the above

 

Q2. The efficiency of Joule cycle is

a) Greater than Carnot cycle

b) Less than Carnot cycle

c) Equal to Carnot cycle

d) None of the above

 

Q3. Otto cycle consists of

a) Two constant volume and two isentropic processes

b) Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes

c) Two constant volume and two isothermal processes

d) One constant pressure, one constant volume and two isentropic processes

 

Q4. Diesel cycle consists of ______ processes.

a) Two constant volume and two isentropic processes

b) Two constant pressure and two isentropic processes

c) Two constant pressure, one constant volume and two isentropic

d) One constant pressure, one constant volume and two isentropic.

 

Q5. For the same compression ratio, the efficiency of Diesel cycle is ______ Otto cycle.

a) Greater than

b) Less than

c) Equal to

d) None of the above

 

Q6. For the same compression ratio, the efficiency of dual combustion cycle is

a) Greater than Diesel cycle and less than Otto cycle

b) Less than Diesel cycle and greater than Otto cycle

c) Greater than Diesel cycle

d) Less than Diesel cycle

 

Q7. The efficiency of Diesel cycle depends upon

a) Temperature limits

b) Pressure ratio

c) Compression ratio

d) Cut off ratio and compression ratio

 

Q8. The principal constituents of a fuel are

a) Carbon and hydrogen

b) Oxygen and hydrogen

c) Sulphur and oxygen

d) Sulphur and hydrogen

 

Q9. The amount of heat generated per kg of fuel is known as

a) Calorific value

b) Heat energy

c) Lower calorific value

d) Higher calorific value

 

Q10. Which of the following has the highest calorific value ?

a) Peat

b) Lignite

c) Bituminous coal

d) Anthracite coal

 

Q11. Which of the following gas has the highest calorific value ?

a) Coal gas

b) Producer gas

c) Mond gas

d) Blast furnace gas

 

Q12. Mond gas is obtained by

a) Partial combustion of coal, coke, anthracite coal or charcoal in a mixed air steam blast

b) Carbonization of bituminous coal

c) Passing steam over incandescent coke

d) Passing air and a large amount of steam over waste coal at about 650 degree Celsius

 

Q13. Theoretically, a four stroke cycle engine should develop _____ power as that of a two stroke cycle engine.

a) Half

b) Same

c) Double

d) Four times

 

Q14. The thermodynamic cycle on which the petrol engine works, is

a) Otto cycle

b) Joule cycle

c) Rankine cycle

d) Stirling cycle

 

Q15. In a four stroke cycle engine, the sequence of operations is

a) Suction, compression, expansion and exhaust

b) Suction, expansion, compression and exhaust

c) Expansion, compression, suction and exhaust

d) Compression, expansion, suction and exhaust

 

Q16. Stoichiometric ratio is

a) Chemically correct air fuel ratio by weight

b) Chemically correct air fuel ratio by volume

c) Actual air fuel ratio for maximum efficiency

d) None of the above

 

Q17. The pressure inside the cylinder is _____ the atmospheric pressure during the exhaust stroke.

a) Equal to

b) Below

c) Above

d) None of the above

 

Q18. Which of the following statement is correct regarding petrol engines ?

a) A fine fuel spry mixed with air is ignited by the heat of compression, which is at a high pressure.

b) The fuel supplied to the engine cylinder is mixed with necessary amount of air and the mixture in ignited with the help of a spark plug.

c) The fuel is first evaporated after passing through a carburetor and is mixed with air before ignition.

d) All of the above

 

Q19. In a petrol engine, the mixture has the lowest pressure at the

a) Beginning of suction stroke

b) End of suction stroke

c) End of compression stroke

d) None of these

 

Q20. The injector nozzle of a compression ignition engine is required to inject fuel at a sufficiently high pressure in order to

a) Inject fuel in a chamber of high pressure at the end of compression stroke

b) Inject fuel at a high velocity to facilitate atomization

c) Ensure that penetration is not high

d) All of the above

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply