Thermal Engineering 20

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 20

Subject: Thermal Engineering 20

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. For economical operation of a nuclear plant

a) Used fuel should be reprocessed

b) Moderator should be used

c) Coolant should be employed

d) Control rods should be used

 

Q2. The size of the reactor is said to be critical when

a) Chain reaction can be initiated

b) It becomes uncontrollable

c) It explodes

d) It produces no power

 

Q3. When a reactor becomes critical, then the production of neutrons is

a) Infinite

b) Zero

c) Exactly balanced by the loss of neutrons through leakage

d) Initiated

 

Q4. In the breeder reactors the generation of new fissionable atom is

a) At the lower rate than the consumption

b) At a higher rate than the consumption

c) At an equal rate of the consumption

d) Depends on other considerations

 

Q5. The energy produced by a thermal reactor of same size as a breeder reactor is

a) Almost same

b) Slightly more

c) Slightly less

d) Much less

 

Q6. Reactors designed for propulsion applications are designed for

a) Natural uranium

b) Enriched uranium

c) Pure uranium

d) Any type of uranium

 

Q7. Super-heated steam is generated in following reactor

a) Boiling water

b) Gas cooled

c) Pressurized water

d) All of the above

 

Q8. Solid- fuel for nuclear reactions may be fabricated into various small shapes such as

a) Plates

b) Pallets

c) Pins

d) Any one of the above

 

Q9. Which of the following is more appropriate for a moderator? One which

a) Does not absorb neutrons

b) Absorbs neutrons

c) Accelerates neutrons

d) Eats up neutrons

 

Q10. A fission chain reaction in uranium can be developed by

a) Slowing down fast neutrons so that Uranium fission continues by slow motion neutrons

b) Accelerating fast neutrons

c) Absorbing all neutrons

d) Using moderator

 

Q11. In triggering fission, the following types of neutrons are desirable

a) Fast moving

b) Slow moving

c) Critical neutrons

d) Neutrons at rest

 

Q12. Effective moderators are those materials which contain

a) Light weight atoms

b) Heavy weight atoms

c) Critical atoms

d) Zero weight atoms

 

Q13. In a fission process, maximum %age of energy is released as

a) Kinetic energy of neutrons

b) Kinetic energy of fission products

c) Instantaneous release of gamma rays

d) Gradual radioactive decay of fission products

 

Q14. The following present serious difficulty in designing reactor shield

a) Alpha particles

b) Beta particles

c) Thermal neutrons

d) Fast neutrons and gamma rays

 

Q15. In nuclear fission

a) The original elements change into completely different elements

b) The electrons of the element change

c) The molecules rearrange themselves to form other molecules

d) None of the above.

 

Q16. In order to have constant chain reaction to produce a constant rate of heat output, the value of ratio of the number of neutrons in one generation to the number of neutrons in the immediately preceding generation must be

a) Greater than 1.0

b) Less than 1.0

c) Equal to zero

d) Equal to 1.0

 

Q17. Each fission of U235 produces following number of fast neutrons per fission

a) 1 neutron

b) 1 — neutrons

c) 1 – 2 neutrons

d) 2 — neutrons

 

Q18. A fast breeder reactor uses following as fuel

a) Enriched uranium

b) Plutonium

c) Thorium

d) U235

 

Q19. A boiling water reactor uses following as fuel

a) Enriched uranium

b) Plutonium

c) Thorium

d) U

 

Q20. A fast breeder reactor

a) Uses graphite rods as moderator

b) Has powerful moderator

c) Has no moderator

d) Uses ferrite material as moderator

 

Part 20: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: c

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: b

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: b

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply