Thermal Engineering 33

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 33

Subject: Thermal Engineering 33

Part 33: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Alkaline pyrogallate is used in Orsat's apparatus for absorption of

a) C02

b) CO

c) 2

d) N2

 

Q2. An ideal regenerative cycle is

a) Equal to carnot cycle

b) Less than carnot cycle

c) More than carnot cycle

d) Could be anything

 

Q3. Efficiency of rankine cycle can be increased by

a) Decreasing initial steam pressure and temperature

b) Increasing exhaust pressure

c) Decreasing exhaust pressure

d) Increasing the expansion ratio

 

Q4. Cochran boiler is a

a) Horizontal fire-tube boiler

b) Horizontal water-tube boiler

c) Vertical water-tube boiler

d) Vertical fire tube boiler

 

Q5. Lancashire 'boiler is a

a) Stationary fire tube boiler

b) Stationary water tube boiler

c) Water tube boiler with natural/forced circulation

d) Mobile fire tube boiler

 

Q6. Efficiency of a thermal cycle increases by

a) Regeneration

b) Reheating of steam

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) Cooling of steam

 

Q7. One kilowatt-hour energy is equivalent to

a) 1000 J

b) 360 kj

c) 3600 kj

d) 3600 kw/sec

 

Q8. Which of the following gases has the highest calorific value?

a) Producer gas

b) Coal gas.

c) Water gas

d) Blast furnace gas

 

Q9. 100% efficiency of a thermal cycle cannot be achieved because of

a) Frictional losses

b) It is not possible to achieve 0°K temperature

c) Leakage

d) Non-availability of ideal substance

 

Q10. For burning 1 kg of carbon to CO as per chemically correct combustion, amount of air required is

a) 1 kg

b) 4/3kg

c) 8/3kg

d) 2 kg

 

Q11. The diameter of Cornish boiler is of the order of

a) 1-2 m

b) 1.5-2.5 m

c) 2-3 m

d) 2.5-3.5 m

 

Q12. The lenght of Cornish boiler is of the order of

a) 2-4 m

b) 3-5 m

c) 5-7.5 m

d) 7-9 m

 

Q13. The diameter of fire tube of Cornish boiler compared to its shell is

a) One half

b) One third

c) One-fifth

d) Two-fifth

 

Q14. Steam engine operates on

a) Carnot cycle

b) Joule cycle

c) Stirling cycle

d) Brayton cycle

 

Q15. The change in internal energy in steam engines equals to

a) Work done during the rankine cycle

b) Work done during compression.

c) Work done during adiabatic expansion

d) Change in enthalpy

 

Q16. Water tube boilers are those in which

a) Flue gases pass through tubes and water around it

b) Water passes through the tubes and flue gases around it

c) Work is done during adiabatic expansion

d) Change in enthalpy

 

Q17. Locomotive type' boiler is

a) Horizontal multitubular water tube boiler

b) Water wall enclosed furnace type

c) Vertical tubular fire tube type

d) Horizontal multi-tubular fire tube type

 

Q18. Lancashire boiler is of

a) Stationary<fire tube-type

b) Horizontal type

c) Natural circulation type

d) All of the above.

 

Q19. Fire tube boilers are those in which

a) Flue gases pass through tubes and water around it

b) Water passes through the tubes and flue gases around it

c) Forced circulation takes place

d) Tubes are laid vertically

 

Q20. Which of the following substance will have same percentage in both proximate and ultimate analysis?

a) Ash

b) Volatile matter

c) Moisture

d) Hydrogen

 

Part 33: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: a

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: c

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: a

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply