Thermal Engineering 34

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 34

Subject: Thermal Engineering 34

Part 34: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. The number of flue tubes in Lancashire boiler is

a) Zero

b) One

c) Two

d) Four

 

Q2. Which of the following is a fire tube boiler?

a) Locomotive boiler

b) Babcock and Wilcox boiler

c) Stirling boiler.

d) All of the above

 

Q3. Which of the following is a water tube boiler?

a) Locomotive boiler

b) Cochran boiler

c) Cornish boiler

d) Babcock and Wilcox boiler

 

Q4. The diameter of cylindrical shell of the Lancashire boiler is of the order of

a) 1 tp 1.25m

b) 1 to 1.75 m

c) 2 to 4 m

d) 1.75 to 2.75 m

 

Q5. A packaged boiler is one in which various parts like firing equipment, fans, feed pumps and automatic controls are

a) Supplied by same manufacturer loose and assembled at site

b) Supplied mounted on a single base

c) Purchased from several parties and packed together at site

d) Packaged boiler does not exist

 

Q6. The biggest size of thermal power unit operating in India is

a) 30 MW

b) 60 MW

c) 100 MW

d) 500 MW.

 

Q7. Which of the following coals has the highest calorific value?

a) Anthracite coal

b) Bituminous coal

c) Lignite

d) Peat

 

Q8. The high pressure boiler is producing steam at a pressure more than

a) Atmospheric pressure

b) 75-80 kg/cm^2

c) 10 kg/cm^2

d) 40 kg/cm^2

 

Q9. The crown of the fire box is made hemispherical in order to

a) Give maximum space

b) Give maximum strength

c) Withstand pressure inside boiler ,

d) Resist intense heat in fire box

 

Q10. Which of the following is steam dbal?

a) Non-coking bituminous coal

b) Brown coal

c) Pulverised coal

d) Coking bituminous coal

 

Q11. The fire tubes in, a Coarran and Scotish marine boiler are

a) Horizontal

b) Vertical

c) Inclined

d) Both horizontal and vertical

 

Q12. The diameter of internal flue tubes in a Lancashire boiler compared to its shell is

a) One-half

b) One-third

c) One-fourth

d) Two-fifth.

 

Q13. The basic purpose of drum in boiler is to

a) Serve as storage of steam

b) Serve as storage of feed water for water wall

c) Remove salts from water

d) Separate steam from water

 

Q14. Duplex feed pumps are used in small steam boilers. These operate on the principle of

a) Centrifugal pump

b) Axial flow pump

c) Gear pump

d) Reciprocating pump.

 

Q15. The best suited coal for chain or travelling grate stoker boiler is

a) Coking coal

b) Non coking or free burning coal

c) Pulverized coal

d) High sulphur coal

 

Q16. In natural circulation type boiler,

a) Heating takes place at bottom and the water supplied at bottom gets converted into the mixture of steam bubbles and hot water which rise to drum

b) Water is supplied in durm and through down-comers located in atmospheric condition it passes to the water wall and rises to drum in the form of mixture of water and steam

c) Feed pump is employed to supplement natural circulation in water wall type furnace

d) Water is converted into steam in one . Pass without any recirculation

 

Q17. Hard coke is produced by carburization of coal at

a) Atmospheric temperature

b) 500-600°C

c) 70O-850°C

d) 95O-1100°C

 

Q18. Hard coke is used in

a) Cement industry

b) Thermal power plant

c) Blast furnace

d) Domestic use

 

Q19. Pick up the correct statement as regards Cornish boiler and Lancashire boiler

a) Cornish is fire tube and lancashire is water tube

b) Cornish is water tube and lancashire is fire tube

c) Cornish has two fire tubes and lancashire has one

d) Lancashire has two fire tubes and cornish has one

 

Q20. In locomotive boiler, maximum steam pressure is limited to

a) 1 kg/cm^2

b) 5 kg/cm^2

c) 10 kg/cm^2

d) 18 kg/cm^2

 

Part 34: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: d

Q4. Answer: d

Q5. Answer: b

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: b

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: a

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: d

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply