Thermal Engineering 35

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 35

Subject: Thermal Engineering 35

Part 35: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Locomotive boiler is of the following type

a) Multitubular

b) Horizontal

c) Internally fired

d) All of the above.

 

Q2. The shell diameter and length of locomotive boiler are

a) 1.5 m, 4 m

b) 1.5 m, 6 m

c) 1 m, 4 m

d) 2 m, 4 m

 

Q3. The diameters of fire tubes and superheated tubes in locomotive boiler are

a) 47.5 mm, 130 mm

b) 32.5 mm, 180 mm

c) 65.5 mm, 210 mm

d) 24.5 mm, 65 mm

 

Q4. The water tubes in a babcock and wilcox boiler are

a) Horizontal

b) Vertical

c) Inclined

d) Horizontal and inclined

 

Q5. Which of the following varieties of coals is mostly used in steam boilers?

a) Non-coking bituminous coal

b) Brown coal

c) Peat

d) None of the above.

 

Q6. The diameter of tubes for natural circulation boiler as compared to controlled circulation boilers is

a) More

b) Less

c) Same

d) Could be more or less depending on other factors

 

Q7. A boiler in India should conform to safety regulations of

a) DIN

b) BS

c) ASTM

d) IBR

 

Q8. The function of injector used in small steam plants is to

a) Create vacuum in furnace

b) Create vacuum at turbine exhaust

c) Pump feed water

d) Dose chemicals in feed water

 

Q9. Which of the following boilers is best suited to meet fluctuating demands?

a) Babcock and wilcox

b) Locomotive

c) Lancashire

d) Cochran

 

Q10. The difference between cornish boiler and lancashire boiler is that

a) Former is fire tube type and latter is water tube type boiler

b) Former is water tube type and latter is fire tube type

c) Former contains one fire tube and latter contains two fire tubes

d) None of these

 

Q11. In accelerated circulation type boiler

a) Heating takes place at bottom and the water supplied at bottom gets converted into the mixture of steam bubbles and hot water which rise to drum

b) Water is supplied in drum and through downcomers located in atmospheric condition it passes to the water wall and rises to drum in the from of mixture of water and steam

c) Feed pump is employed to supplement natural circulation in water wall type furnace

d) None of these

 

Q12. Pick up the wrong statement about water tube boiler in comparison to fire tube boilers

a) Former generates steam at high pressure

b) Former occupies less space for same power

c) Rate of steam flow is more in former case

d) Chances of explosion are less in former case.

 

Q13. The number of drums in Benson steam generator is

a) One

b) Two

c) One steam drum and one water drum

d) No drum

 

Q14. A fusible plug is fitted in small boilers in order to

a) Avoid excessive build up of pressure

b) Avoid explosion

c) Extinguish fire if water level in the boiler falls below alarming limit

d) Control steam dome

 

Q15. The fusible plug in small boilers is located

a) In the drum

b) In the fire tubes

c) Above steam dome

d) Over the combustion chamber

 

Q16. Fusible plug for boilers is made of fusible metal containing tin, lead, and

a) Bismuth

b) Copper

c) Aluminums

d) Nickel

 

Q17. Boiler H.P. is defined as the

a) Steam evaporation rate per kg of fuel fired

b) Work done in evaporating 1 kg of steam per hour from and at 100°C into dry saturated steam

c) The evaporation of 15.65 kg of water per hour from and at 100°C into dry saturated steam

d) Work done by 1 kg of steam at saturation condition

 

Q18. In forced recirculation type boiler,

a) Heating takes place at bottom and the water supplied at bottom gets converted into the mixture of steam bubbles and hot water which rise to drum

b) Water is supplied in drum and through down-comers located in atmospheric condition it passes to the water wall and rises to drum in the form of mixture of water and steam

c) Feed pump is employed to supplement natural circulation in water wall type furnace

d) Water is converted into steam in one pass without any recirculation

 

Q19. The ratio of heat utilized to produce steam and the heat liberated in furnace is known as

a) Boiler effectiveness

b) Boiler evaporative capacity

c) Factor of evaporation

d) Boiler efficiency.

 

Q20. Steam in water tube boiler as compared to fire tube boiler

a) Can be raised rapidly

b) Is raised at slower rate

c) Is raised at same rate

d) Could be raised at fast/slow rate depending on design

 

Part 35: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply