Thermal Engineering 37

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 37

Subject: Thermal Engineering 37

Part 37: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. The pressure of reheat steam after passing through reheater compared to inlet condition is

a) More

b) Less

c) Equal

d) May be more or less depending on capacity of reheater

 

Q2. The function of injector used in small capacity boilers is to

a) Create vacuum

b) Inject chemical solution in feed pump

c) Pump water, similar to boiler feed pump

d) Add make up water in the system

 

Q3. The safety valve at superheater as compared to drum safety valve setting is set at

a) Higher value

b) Lower value

c) Same value

d) Any value

 

Q4. The height of chimney in a power plant is governed by

a) The draft to be created

b) Limitation of construction facilities

c) Control of pollution

d) Quantity of flue gases to be handled

 

Q5. Steam exhaust from high pressure turbine is reheated in

a) Boiler drum

b) Superheater tubes

c) Economiser

d) A separate coil located in convection path.

 

Q6. Vacuum for reciprocating steam engines compared to steam turbines is

a) More

b) Equal

c) Less

d) Could be more or less depending on the size of plant

 

Q7. Expanding steam to a very low pressure (high vacuum) in steam engines is

a) Desirable

b) Economical

c) Essential

d) Uneconomical.

 

Q8. In locomotives, the draught is produced by

a) Chimney

b) Induced draft fan

c) Both combined (a) and (b)

d) Steam jet draught

 

Q9. Reheating of steam under ideal conditions takes place at constant

a) Entropy

b) Enthalpy

c) Pressure

d) Temperature

 

Q10. The maximum discharge through a chimney occurs when the height of chimney is

a) Infinitely long

b) Around 200 meters

c) Equal to the height of the hot gas column producing draught

d) Outside temperature is very low

 

Q11. Proximate analysis of fuel is determination of percentage of

a) Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, sulphur, moisture

b) Fixed carbon, ash, volatile matter, moisture

c) Higher calorific value

d) Lower calorific value

 

Q12. Which device is used in thermal power plants to reduce level of pollution

a) Induced draft fan

b) Smoke meter

c) Chimney

d) Precipitator

 

Q13. Bomb calorimeter is used to determine

a) Higher calorific value at constant volume

b) Lower calorific value at constant volume ,

c) Higher calorific value at constant pressure

d) Lower calorific value at constant pressure

 

Q14. Ultimate analysis of fuel is determination of percentage of

a) Carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, sulphur, moisture

b) Fixed carbon, ash, volatile matter, moisture

c) Higher calorific value

d) Lower calorific value

 

Q15. For combustion of a fuel, following is essential

a) Correct fuel air ratio

b) Proper ignition temperature

c) 02 to support combustion

d) All the three above

 

Q16. Spontaneous combustion is a phenomenon in which

a) All the fuel burns instantaneously producing high energy release

b) Fuel burns with less air

c) Coal bursts into flame without any external ignition source but by itself due to gradual increase in temperature as a result of heat released by combination of oxygen with coal

d) Explosion in furnace

 

Q17. The economiser is used in boilers to

a) Increase thermal efficiency of boiler

b) Economise on fuel

c) Extract heat from the exhaust flue gases

d) Increase flue gas temperature

 

Q18. An economiser in a boiler

a) Increases steam pressure

b) Increases steam flow

c) Decreases fuel consumption

d) Decreases steam pressure

 

Q19. 02 content in atmospheric air on volume basis is

a) 21%

b) 23%

c) 30%

d) 40%

 

Q20. 02 content in atmospheric air on weight basis is

a) 21%

b) 23%

c) 30%

d) 40%

 

Part 37: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: a

Q14. Answer: a

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: c

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply