Thermal Engineering 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 4

Subject: Thermal Engineering 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. In a single acting reciprocating compressor, the suction, compression and delivery of air takes place in _____ of the piston.

a) One stroke

b) Two stroke

c) Three stroke

d) Four strokes

 

Q2. In a single stage, single acting reciprocating air compressor, without clearance volume, the work done is maximum during

a) Isothermal compression

b) Isentropic compression

c) Polytropic compression

d) None of the above

 

Q3. The pressure of air at the beginning of the compression stroke is ______ the atmospheric pressure

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) More than

d) None of the above

 

Q4. Which of the following statement is correct ?

a) The reciprocating compressor are best suited for high pressure and low volume capacity

b) The effect of clearance volume on power consumption is negligible for the same volume of discharge

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q5. The multi – stage compression of air as compared to single stage compression

a) Improves volumetric efficiency for the given pressure ratio

b) Reduced work done per kg of air

c) Gives more uniform torque

d) All of these

 

Q6. The assumption made in two stage compression with intercooler is that

a) There is no pressure drop in the intercooler

b) The compression in both the cylinders is polytropic

c) The suction and delivery of air takes place at constant pressure

d) All of the above

 

Q7. For minimum work required to compress and deliver a quantity of air by multi stage compression

a) The compression ratio in each stage should be same

b) The intercooling should be perfect

c) The work done in each stage should be same

d) All of the above

 

Q8. A rotary compressor is driven by an

a) Electric motor

b) Engine

c) Either (a) or (b)

d) None of the above

 

Q9. The positive displacement compressor is

a) Roots blower compressor

b) Centrifugal blower compressor

c) Axial flow compressor

d) Both (b) and (c)

 

Q10. The type of rotary compressor is used in aeroplanes, is of

a) Centrifugal type

b) Axial flow type

c) Radial flow type

d) None of these

 

Q11. Rotary compressors are used for delivering

a) Small quantities of air at high pressures

b) Large quantities of air at high pressure

c) Small quantities of air at low pressure

d) Large quantities of air at low pressure

 

Q12. A jet engine has

a) No propeller

b) Propeller in front

c) Propeller at back

d) Propeller on the top

 

Q13. The efficiency of a jet engine is higher at

a) Low speeds

b) High speeds

c) Low altitudes

d) High altitudes

 

Q14. A rocket engine uses ______ for the combustion of its fuel

a) Surrounding air

b) Compressed atmospheric air

c) Its own oxygen

d) None of these

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is correct relating to rocket engine ?

a) The combustion chamber in a rocket engine is directly analogous to the reservoir of a supersonic wind tunnel

b) The stagnation conditions exist at the combustion chamber

c) The exit velocities of exhaust gases are much higher that those in jet engine

d) All of the above

 

Q16. Gas turbine as compared to internal combustion engine

a) Can be driven at a high speed

b) Produces uniform torque

c) Has more efficiency

d) All of these

 

Q17. A closed cycle gas turbine works on

a) Carnot cycle

b) Rankine cycle

c) Ericsson cycle

d) Joule cycle

 

Q18. Refrigerator is an example of

a) Open system

b) Closed system

c) Isolated system

d) None of the above

 

Q19. Isobaric process is governed by

a) Gay Lussac's law

b) Charle's law

c) Joule's law

d) Boyle's law

 

Q20. Constant volume cycle involves

a) One constant volume and three reversible adiabatic processes

b) Two constant volume and two reversible adiabatic process

c) Three constant volume and one reversible adiabatic process

d) None of the above

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: b

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: a

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: d

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: d

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: d

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: b

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply