Thermal Engineering 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 6

Subject: Thermal Engineering 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. The unit of power in S.I. units is

a) Newton

b) Pascal

c) Erg

d) Watt

 

Q2. The condition of perfect vacuum, i.e., absolute zero pressure can be attained at

a) A temperature of – 273.16°C

b) A temperature of 0°C

c) A temperature of 273 °K

d) A negative pressure and 0°C temperature

 

Q3. The unit of length in S.I. units is

a) Meter

b) Centimeter

c) Kilometer

d) Millimeter.

 

Q4. Intensive property of a system is one whose value

a) Depends on the mass of the system, like volume

b) Does not depend on the mass of the system, like temperature, pressure, etc.

c) Is not dependent on the path followed but on the state

d) Is dependent on the path followed and not on the state

 

Q5. Specific heat of air at constant pressure is equal to

a) 0.17

b) 0.21

c) 0.24

d) 1

 

Q6. Characteristic gas constant of a gas is equal to

a) C/Cv

b) Cv/Cp

c) Cp – Cv

d) Cp + Cv

 

Q7. The unit of energy in S.I. units is

a) Watt

b) Joule

c) Joule/s

d) Joule/m

 

Q8. The behaviour of gases can be fully determined by

a) 1 law

b) 2 laws

c) 3 laws

d) 4 laws

 

Q9. The ratio of two specific heats of air is equal to

a) 0.17

b) 0.24

c) 0.1

d) 1.41

 

Q10. Boyle's law i.e. Pv = constant is applicable to gases under

a) All ranges of pressures

b) Only small range of pressures

c) High range of pressures

d) Steady change of pressures

 

Q11. Which law states that the internal energy of a gas is a function of temperature

a) Charles' law

b) Joule's law

c) Regnault's law

d) Boyle's law

 

Q12. The same volume of all gases would represent their

a) Densities

b) Specific weights

c) Molecular weights

d) Gas characteristic constants

 

Q13. Which law states that the specific heat of a gas remains constant at all temperatures

and pressures

a) Charles' Law

b) Joule's Law

c) Reynault's Law

d) Boyle's Law

 

Q14. An open system is one in which

a) Mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so

b) Neither mass nor energy crosses the boundaries of the system

c) Both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system

d) Mass crosses the boundary but not the energy

 

Q15. According to which law, all perfect gases change in volume by l/273th of their original volume at 0°C for every 1°C change in temperature when pressure remains constant

a) Joule's law

b) Boyle's law

c) Charles' law.

d) Gay-Lussac law

 

Q16. Gases have

a) Only one value of specific heat

b) Two values of specific heat

c) Three values of specific heat

d) No value of specific heat

 

Q17. According to Avogadro's Hypothesis

a) The molecular weights of all the perfect gases occupy the same volume under same conditions of pressure and temperature

b) The sum of partial pressure of mixture of two gases is sum of the two

c) Product of the gas constant and the molecular weight of an ideal gas is constant

d) Gases have two values of specific heat

 

Q18. Extensive property of a system is one whose value

a) Depends on the mass of the system like volume

b) Does not depend on the mass of the system, like temperature, pressure, etc.

c) Is not dependent on the path followed but on the state

d) Is dependent on the path followed and not on the state

 

Q19. Work done in a free expansion process is

a) Minimum

b) Not defined

c) Zero

d) Maximum

 

Q20. The statement that molecular weights of all gases occupy the same volume is known as

a) Avogadro's hypothesis

b) Dalton's law

c) Gas law

d) Law of thermodynamics

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: d

Q2. Answer: a

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: b

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: b

Q11. Answer: b

Q12. Answer: c

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: c

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: a

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: c

Q20. Answer: a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply