Thermal Engineering 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Thermal Engineering 7

Subject: Thermal Engineering 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. To convert volumetric analysis to gravimetric analysis, the relative volume of each constituent of the flue gases is

a) Divided by its molecular weight

b) Multiplied by its molecular weight

c) Multiplied by its density

d) Multiplied by its specific weight

 

Q2. If a gas is heated against a pressure, keeping the volume constant, then work done will be equal to

a) Minimum

b) Not defined

c) Zero

d) Pressure x volume

 

Q3. An isolated system is one in which

a) Mass does not cross boundaries of the system, though energy may do so

b) Neither mass nor energy crosses the boundaries of the system

c) Both energy and mass cross the boundaries of the system

d) Mass crosses the boundary but not the energy

 

Q4. Properties of substances like pressure, temperature and density, in thermodynamic coordinates are

a) Path functions

b) Point functions

c) Cyclic functions

d) Real functions

 

Q5. Which of the following quantities is not the property of the system

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Specific volume

d) Heat

 

Q6. According to Avogadro's law, for a given pressure and temperature, each molecule of a gas

a) Occupies volume proportional to its molecular weight

b) Occupies volume proportional to its specific weight

c) Occupies volume inversely proportional to its molecular weight

d) Occupies same volume.

 

Q7. Mixture of ice and water form a

a) Closed system

b) Open system

c) Isolated system

d) Heterogeneous system

 

Q8. Which of the following is the property of a system

a) Pressure and temperature

b) Internal energy

c) Volume and density

d) All of the above.

 

Q9. On weight basis, air contains following parts of oxygen

a) 21

b) 23

c) 25

d) 73

 

Q10. Which of the following is not the intensive property

a) Pressure

b) Temperature

c) Density

d) Heat

 

Q11. Which of the following items is not a path function

a) Thermal conductivity

b) Work

c) Kinetic energy

d) Heat

 

Q12. Work done in an adiabatic process between a given pair of end states depends on

a) The end states only

b) Particular adiabatic process

c) The value of index n

d) The value of heat transferred

 

Q13. Heat and work are

a) Point functions

b) System properties

c) Path functions

d) Intensive properties

 

Q14. Which of the following parameters is constant for a mole for most of the gases at a given temperature and pressure

a) Enthalpy

b) Volume

c) Mass

d) Entropy

 

Q15. The value of n = 1 in the polytropic process indicates it to be

a) Reversible process

b) Isothermal process

c) Adiabatic process

d) Irreversible process

 

Q16. Solids and liquids have

a) One value of specific heat (ft)

b) Two values of specific heat

c) Three values of specific heat

d) No value of specific heat

 

Q17. A perfect gas at 27°C is heated at constant pressure till its volume is double. The final temperature is

a) 54°C

b) 327°C

c) 108°C

d) 654°C

 

Q18. If value of n is infinitely large in a polytropic process pv^n = C, then the process is known as constant

a) Volume

b) Pressure

c) Temperature

d) Enthalpy

 

Q19. The index of compression n tends to reach ratio of specific heats y when

a) Flow is uniform and steady

b) Process is isentropic

c) Process is isothermal

d) Process is isentropic and specific heat does not change with temperature

 

Q20. Change in enthalpy of a system is the heat supplied at

a) Constant pressure

b) Constant temperature

c) Constant volume

d) Constant entropy

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Thermal Engineering

 

Q1. Answer: b

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: b

Q4. Answer: b

Q5. Answer: d

Q6. Answer: d

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: d

Q9. Answer: b

Q10. Answer: d

Q11. Answer: a

Q12. Answer: a

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: b

Q18. Answer: a

Q19. Answer: d

Q20. Answer: a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply