Turbo Machines 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Turbo Machines 1

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Turbo Machines

Q1.The product of force (F) and time (t) is called as________
a) Momentum
b) Work done
c) Impulse
d) Pressure

Q2.What is the formula for forces exerted by fluid on a body?
a) (Rate of momentum in) x (Rate of momentum out)
b) (Rate of momentum in) – (Rate of momentum out)
c) (Rate of momentum in) + (Rate of momentum out)
d) None of the above

Q3.The radial force in rot dynamic machine, which is developed by rate of change of momentum in radial velocity, is taken care by__________
a) Journal bearing
b) Radial thrust bearing
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q4.Meridonial velocity is the resultant of _____________ components of fluid velocity
a) Radial and tangential
b) Tangential and axial
c) Radial and axial
d) Unpredictable

Q5._______________ components of fluid velocity have the responsibility of the
transportation of fluid through the machine
a) Radial and tangential
b) Tangential and axial
c) Radial and axial
d) None of the existing

Q6.In which turbine the pressure energy of water is first converted into kinetic energy by means of nozzle kept close to the runner?
a) Impulse turbine
b) Reaction turbine
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q7.The pressure of water is atmospheric and remains constant while passing over the runner in __________
a) Impulse turbine
b) Reaction turbine
c) Both a. And b
d) None of the above

Q8.The energy of water entering the reaction turbine is _______
a) Fully the kinetic energy
b) Fully the pressure energy
c) Partly the pressure energy and partly the kinetic energy
d) Unpredictable

Q9.Which of the following is an example of impulse turbine?
a) Propeller turbine
b) Francis turbine
c) Kaplan turbine
d) Pelton wheel

Q10.The runner of __________ turbine always be under pressure of above atmospheric
a) Turgo
b) Girand
c) Kaplan
d) None of the above

Q11.The water from runner in reaction turbine is discharged into tail race through a draft tube which has ____________ cross sectional area
a) Constant
b) Gradually decreasing
c) Gradually increasing
d) None of these

Q12._________ turbines are also called as parallel flow turbine
a) Radial flow
b) Axial flow
c) Both radial flow and axial flow
d) None of the above

Q13.In which type of reaction turbine does the water flow in radial direction at the outer periphery of runner and leave at the centre in the direction parallel to the axis of rotation of runner?
a) Radial flow turbine
b) Axial flow turbine
c) Mixed flow turbine
d) All of the above

Q14.Generally, the value of specific speed of Kaplan turbine is _____________ that of the Pelton turbine
a) Lower than
b) Higher than
c) Same as
d) Unpredictable

Q15.The passage of uniformly varying cross-section in which the kinetic energy of steam increases at the expense of its pressure is called as__________
a) Steam turbine
b) Steam nozzle
c) Steam area
d) All of the above

Q16.The quality of vapour at the exit of nozzle ___________ due to nozzle friction
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Does not change
d) Unpredictable

Q17.Pump transfers the mechanical energy of a motor or of an engine into _________ of a fluid
a) Pressure energy
b) Kinetic energy
c) Either pressure energy or kinetic energy
d) Pressure energy, kinetic energy or both

Q18.Which of the following is NOT a type of positive displacement pumps?
a) Reciprocating pump
b) Rotary displacement pump
c) Centrifugal pump
d) None of the above

Q19.Rotary displacement pumps are suitable for handling ________
a) Oils
b) Gritty liquids
c) Both oils as well as gritty liquids
d) None of the above

Q20.Which of the following is/are example/s of rotary displacement pumps?
a) Gear pump
b) Vane pump
c) Rotary piston pump
d) All of the above

Part 1: List for questions and answers of Turbo Machines

Q1. Answer: c

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: c

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: a

Q7. Answer: a

Q8. Answer: c

Q9. Answer: d

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: b

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: b

Q15. Answer: b

Q16. Answer: a

Q17. Answer: c

Q18. Answer: c

Q19. Answer: a

Q20. Answer: d