Turbo Machines 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Mechanical Engineering MCQ Question Papers: DRDO, ISRO, Interview

Subject: Turbo Machines 2

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Turbo Machines

Q1.Which of the following preferred for supercharging of internal combustion engines?
a) Roots blower
b) Axial flow compressor
c) Sliding vane type compressor
d) Reciprocating compressor

Q2.In an axial flow compressor, the pressure rise occurs in
a) Fixed blades only
b) Moving blades only
c) Both fixed and moving blades
d) None of the above

Q3.An axial flow compressor has
a) Larger blades at gas entry and smaller blades at exit
b) Smaller blades at gas entry and larger blades at exit
c) Identical blades at exit as well as entry
d) Size of blades remains same only angles changes

Q4.An axial flow compressor is suitable for
a) High volume flow rates with a small pressure rise
b) High volume flow rates with high pressure rise
c) Low volume flow rates with low pressure rise
d) Low volume flow rates with high pressure rise

Q5.In a gas turbine cycle regenerator is used to
a) Heat the gases coming out of combustion chamber
b) Heat fuel supplied to combustion chamber
c) Heat air supplied to combustion chamber
d) Heat exhaust gases released from low pressure turbine

Q6.A regenerator can be used on
a) Open cycle gas turbines only
b) Closed cycle gas turbines only
c) Both open as well as closed cycle gas turbines
d) None of the above

Q7.Thermal efficiency of a gas turbine cycle can be improved by
a) Reheating between expansion stage
b) Intercooling between compression stages
c) Regeneration
d) Any of the above

Q8.Gas turbine used in aircraft is of
a) Open cycle type
b) Closed cycle type with reheating
c) Closed cycle type with reheating and regeneration and intercooling
d) Open cycle type with reheating, regeneration and intercooling

Q9.A diffuser is used to
a) Increase velocity and decrease pressure
b) Increase velocity as well as pressure
c) Decrease velocity and increase pressure
d) Decrease velocity as well as pressure

Q10.In which of the following heat exchanger, heat is extracted from air?
a) Regenerator
b) Reheater
c) Intercooler
d) All of the above

Q11.Which component of a gas turbine consumes maximum power?
a) Starter
b) Regenerator
c) Compressor
d) Combustion chamber

Q12.In which of the following plant inferior quality fuel can be used?
a) Open cycle gas turbine with regeneration
b) Open cycle gas turbine with intercooling
c) Open cycle gas turbine with reheating and regeneration
d) Closed cycle gas turbine

Q13.In a reheating gas turbine cycle, reheating is done
a) By gases from turbine exhaust
b) By gases from intercooler
c) In separate combustion chamber
d) Any of the above

Q14.In a gas turbine combined cycle plant, a waste heat boiler is used to
a) Heat air from intercooler
b) Gases from regenerator
c) Recover heat form exhaust gases
d) None of the above

Q15.A control volume has an inlet area of 0.1 m^2 and exit area of 0.05 m^2. The density is 3.89 kg/m^2 and constant. If the inlet velocity is 30 m/s, the force on the control volume will be
a) 50 N
b) 150 N
c) 250 N
d) 350 N

Q16.Under standard atmospheric condition, the velocity of air is
a) 236 m/s
b) 336 m/s
c) 436 m/s
d) 536 m/s

Q17.The ratio of actual velocity to the local velocity of sound is called
a) Velocity ratio
b) Velocity factor
c) Speed ratio
d) Mach number

Q18.In a nozzle, once the critical conditions are achieved at the throat, than which of the following remains constant:
a) Density of fluid
b) Velocity of fluid
c) Flow rate
d) All of the above

Q19.In a nozzle under choked flow conditions pressure waves travel, in the divergent portion, at
a) Subsonic speed
b) Sonic speed
c) Supersonic speed
d) Subsonic to supersonic speed

Q20.In a nozzle if back pressure is equal to inlet pressure
a) No flow occurs
b) Maximum flow occurs
c) Flow is subsonic in diverging section
d) Flow is supersonic in converging as well as supersonic sections

Part 2: List for questions and answers of Turbo Machines

Q1. Answer: a

Q2. Answer: c

Q3. Answer: a

Q4. Answer: a

Q5. Answer: c

Q6. Answer: c

Q7. Answer: d

Q8. Answer: a

Q9. Answer: c

Q10. Answer: c

Q11. Answer: c

Q12. Answer: d

Q13. Answer: c

Q14. Answer: c

Q15. Answer: d

Q16. Answer: b

Q17. Answer: d

Q18. Answer: d

Q19. Answer: b

Q20. Answer: a