Workshop Technology 1

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 1

Subject:  Workshop Technology 1

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. In back-hand welding, the angle between the welding rod and the work is ______ At compared to fore-hand welding

a) Same

b) Less

c) More

 

Q2. Linde welding uses

a) Neutral flame and right-ward technique

b) Oxidizing flame and left-ward technique

c) Neutral flame and left-ward technique

d) Carburizing flame and right-ward technique

 

Q3. The material which can be best cut with oxygen cutting process is

a) Mild steel

b) Brass

c) Copper

d) Aluminum

 

Q4. The flux commonly used in brazing is

a) Zinc chloride

b) Ammonium chloride

c) Rosin plus alcohol

d) Borax

 

Q5. A zinc diffusion process is called

a) Galvanizing

b) Anodizing

c) Parkerizing

d) Sheradising

 

Q6. Galvanizing is a

a) Zinc diffusion process

b) Process of coating zinc by hot dipping

c) Process used for making thin phosphate coating on steel

d) None of the above

 

Q7. An oxidizing process used for aluminum and magnesium articles is called

a) Galvanizing

b) Anodizing

c) Parkerizing

d) Sherardizing

 

Q8. The cold chisel are made by

a) Drawing

b) Rolling

c) Piercing

d) Forging

 

Q9. The cold chisels are made from

a) Cast iron

b) Mild steel

c) High speed steel

d) Cast tool steel

 

Q10. The cross-section of chisel should be

a) Rectangular

b) Square

c) Hexagonal

d) Octagonal

 

Q11. The cutting edge of a chisel should be

a) Hardened

b) Tempered

c) Hardened and tempered

d) Case hardened

 

Q12. The chisel used for cutting keyways is

a) Flat chisel

b) Cape chisel

c) Round nose chisel

d) Diamond pointed chisel

 

Q13. A diamond pointed chisel is used for cutting

a) Flat surfaces

b) Grooves

c) Keyways

d) V-shaped grooves

 

Q14. A hacksaw blade cuts on the

a) Forward stroke

b) Return stroke

c) Both forward and return strokes

d) Cutting depends upon the direction of force

 

Q15. The width of slot cut by a hacksaw blade is ______ The width of the blade.

a) Equal to

b) Less than

c) Greater than

 

Q16. The teeth of hacksaw blade are bent

a) Towards right

b) Towards left

c) Alternately towards right and left and every third or fourth left straight

d) May be bent in any direction

 

Q17. A hacksaw blade is specified by its

a) Length

b) Material

c) Width

d) Number of teeth

 

Q18. To prevent the body of the blades from jamming in the saw cut, the teeth of blade are

a) Strengthened

b) Sharpened

c) Set

d) All of these

 

Q19. When the file is moved to and fro over the work, it is known as

a) Cross filing

b) Draw filing

c) Pull and push filing

d) None of these

 

Q20. When filing soft metals, the file teeth are clogged with minute particles of metal. The file should be cleaned by

a) Washing it with water

b) Rubbing on wood

c) Washing it with dilute acid

d) Using file card

 

Part 1: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer a

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer d

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply