Workshop Technology 2

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 2

Subject:  Workshop Technology 2

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. In welding copper alloy with TIG arc welding

a) direct current with straight polarity is used

b) direct current with reversed polarity is used

c) alternating current is used

d) any one of these

 

Q2. Which of the following welding process uses non-consumable electrodes?

a) TIG welding

b) MIG welding

c) Manual arc welding

d) Submerged arc welding

 

Q3. Thermit, used in thermit welding, is a mixture of

a) charcoal and iron oxide

b) charcoal and aluminum

c) iron oxide and aluminum

d) charcoal, iron oxide and aluminum

 

Q4. The advantage of thermit welding is that

a) all parts of the weld section are molten at the same time

b) weld cools almost uniformly

c) results in a minimum problem with internal residual stresses

d) all of the above

 

Q5. Thermit welding is often used in

a) replacing broken gear teeth

b) repairing broken shears

c) joining rails, truck frames and locomotive frames etc.

d) all of the above

 

Q6. The electron beam welding can be carried out in

a) open air

b) a shielded gas environment

c) a pressurized inert gas chamber

d) all of the above

 

Q7. Acetylene gas is stored in cylinders in

a) solid form

b) gaseous form

c) liquid form

d) any one of these

 

Q8. Most of the oxy-acetylene welding is done with

a) liquid form

b) oxidizing flame

c) carburizing flame

d) all of these

 

Q9. The maximum flame temperature occurs

a) at the outer cone

b) at the inner cone

c) between the outer and inner cone

d) at the torch tip

 

Q10. The temperature of oxy-hydrogen flame is ______ Oxy-acetylene flame.

a) same as

b) less than

c) more than

 

Q11. a neutral flame is obtained by supplying

a) equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene

b) more volume of oxygen and less volume of acetylene

c) more volume of acetylene and less volume of oxygen

d) none of the above

 

Q12. when more volume of acetylene and less volume of oxygen is supplied, then a ______

Flame is obtained

a) neutral flame

b) oxidizing flame

c) carburizing flame

 

Q13. Neutral flame is used to weld

a) steel

b) cat iron

c) copper

d) all of these

 

Q14. The brass and bronze are welded by ______ flame.

a) neutral

b) oxidizing

c) carburizing

d) all of these

 

Q15. Carburizing flame is used to weld

a) steel, cast iron, copper, aluminum etc.

b) brass and bronze

c) hard surfacing materials such as satellite

d) all of these

 

Q16. In fore-hand welding, the weld is made

a) from left to right

b) from right to left

c) first from left to right and then from right to left

d) either from left to right or from right to left

 

Q17. In ______ welding, the weld may be made either from left to right or from right to left.

a) fore-hand

b) back-hand

c) vertical

 

Q18. The oxygen cylinder is usually painted with

a) black color

b) white color

c) maroon color

d) yellow color

 

Q19. The acetylene cylinder is usually painted with

a) black color

b) white color

c) maroon color

d) yellow color

 

Q20. In fore-hand welding, the angle between the welding torch and the work is ______ As compared to backhand welding.

a) same

b) less

c) more

 

Part 2: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer a

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer d

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer a

Q19. Answer c

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply