Workshop Technology 3

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 3

Subject:  Workshop Technology 3

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. In a compound die

a) Only one operation is performed at each stroke of the ram

b) Two or more operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

c) Two or more cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

d) Both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

 

Q2. In a ______ Both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

a) Simple die

b) Progressive die

c) Combination die

d) Compound die

 

Q3. Blanking and piercing operations can be performed simultaneously in a

a) Simple die

b) Progressive die

c) Compound die

d) Combination die

 

Q4. Cutting and forming operations can be performed in a single operation in a

a) Simple die

b) Progressive die

c) Compound die

d) Combination die

 

Q5. In piercing operation, the clearance is provided on

a) Punch

b) Die

c) Half on the punch and half on the die

d) Either on punch or die depending upon designer's choice

 

Q6. In blanking operation, the clearance is provided on

a) Punch

b) Die

c) Half on the punch and half on the die

d) Either on punch or die depending upon designer's choice

 

Q7. The current in electric resistance welding can be regulated by

a) Varying the input supply

b) Changing the primary turns of the transformer

c) Changing the secondary turns of the transformer

d) Any of the above

 

Q8. The electrodes used in spot welding have a tip of

a) Stainless steel

b) Aluminum

c) Copper

d) Brass

 

Q9. Seam welding is a

a) Continuous spot welding process

b) Multi-spot welding process

c) Arc welding process

d) Process used for joining round bars

 

Q10. Projection welding is a

a) Continuous spot welding process

b) Multi-spot welding process

c) Arc welding process

d) Process used for joining round bars

 

Q11. The welding process used to join the ends of two pipes of uniform cross-section, is

a) Spot welding

b) Seam welding

c) Projection welding

d) Upset but welding

 

Q12. The welding process used in joining mild steel shanks to high speed drills, is

a) Spot welding

b) Seam welding

c) Flash butt welding

d) Upset but welding

 

Q13. In arc welding, the electric are is produced between the work and the electrode by

a) Voltage

b) Flow of current

c) Contact resistance

d) All of these

 

Q14. The welding set up is said to have straight polarity, when

a) Work is connected to the positive terminal and electrode holder to the negative terminal

b) Work is connected to the negative terminal and the electrode holder to the positive terminal

c) Work is connected to the positive terminal and the electrode holder is earthed

d) Work is connected to the negative terminal and the electrode holder is earthed

 

Q15. For arc welding

a) Alternating current with high frequency is used

b) Alternating current with low frequency is used

c) Direct current is used

d) Any one of these

 

Q16. In shielded arc welding

a) Large electrode is used

b) Welding rod coated with slag is used

c) Welding rod coated with fluxing materials is used

d) None of the above

 

Q17. Which of the following welding method uses a pool of molten metal?

a) Carbon arc welding

b) Submerged arc welding

c) TIG arc welding

d) MIG arc welding

 

Q18. In submerged arc welding, an arc is produced between a

a) Carbon electrode and the work

b) Metal electrode and the work

c) Bare metal electrode and the work

d) Two tungsten electrodes and the work

 

Q19. The consumable electrode is used in

a) Carbon arc welding

b) Submerged arc welding

c) TIG arc welding

d) MIG arc welding

 

Q20. In TIG arc welding, the welding zone is shielded by an atmosphere of

a) Helium gas

b) Argon gas

c) Either (a) or (b)

d) None of these

 

Part 3: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer a

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer d

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply