Workshop Technology 4

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 4

Subject:  Workshop Technology 4

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. A casting defect which results in general enlargement of a casting is known as

a) Shift

b) Sand wash

c) Swell

d) Scab

 

Q2. Sand wash is a casting defect which

a) Results in a mismatching of the top and bottom parts of a casting

b) Results in general enlargement of a casting

c) Occurs near the in gates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting

d) Occurs as sand patches on the upper surface of a casting

 

Q3. A casting defect which occurs near the in gates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting is known as

a) Shift

b) Sand wash

c) Swell

d) Scab

 

Q4. A casting defect which occurs due to improper venting of sand is known as

a) Cold shuts

b) Blow holes

c) Shift

d) Swell

 

Q5. The fullers are used

a) For finishing flash surface

b) For necking down a piece of work

c) For punching a hole

d) To finish the punched hole

 

Q6. The upsetting is a process of

a) Increasing the cross-section of a bar

b) Reducing the cross-section of a bar

c) Joining the two surfaces of metal under pressure after heating

d) Bending of a bar

 

Q7. The drawing down is a process of ______ The cross-section of a bar.

a) Increasing

b) Reducing

 

Q8. The operation of cutting a cylindrical hole in a sheet of metal by the punch and die is called

a) Shearing

b) Piercing

c) Punching

d) Blanking

 

Q9. Piercing is an operation of cutting

a) A cylindrical hole in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die

b) A hole (other than cylindrical) in a sheet of metal by the punch and the die.

c) A flat sheet to the desired shape

d) A number of holes evenly spaced in a regular pattern on a sheet of metal

 

Q10. The operation of cutting a flat sheet to the desired shape is called

a) Shearing

b) Piercing

c) Punching

d) Blanking

 

Q11. Notching is the operation of

a) Cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length

b) Removal of metal to the desired shape from the edge of a plate

c) Cutting a sheet of metal through part of its length and then bending the cut portion

d) Bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis

 

Q12. In sheet metal work, the cutting force on the tool can be reduced by

a) Grinding the cutting edges sharp

b) Increasing the hardness of tool

c) Providing shear on tool

d) Increasing the hardness of die

 

Q13. In sheet metal blanking, shear is provided on punches and dies so that

a) Press load is reduced

b) Good cut edge is obtained

c) Wrapping of sheet is minimized

d) Cut blanks are straight

 

Q14. The operation of cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length, is known as

a) Plunging

b) Notching

c) Slitting

d) Forming

 

Q15. The operation of bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis, is known as

a) Plunging

b) Notching

c) Slitting

d) Forming

 

Q16. Lancing is the operation of

a) Cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length

b) Removal of metal to the desired shape from the edge of a plate

c) Cutting a sheet of metal through part of its length and then bending the cut portion

d) Bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis

 

Q17. The operation of producing cup shaped parts from flat sheet metal blanks by bending and plastic flow of metal, is known as

a) Drawing

b) Squeezing

c) Coining

d) Planishing

 

Q18. The operation of straightening a curved sheet metal, is known as

a) Drawing

b) Squeezing

c) Coining

d) Planishing

 

Q19. In a ______ two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram

a) Simple die

b) Progressive die

c) Combination die

d) Compound die

 

Q20. In a simple die

a) Two or more operations are performed simultaneously at the single stroke of the ram

b) Two or more cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

c) Both cutting and non-cutting operations are performed at one station of the press in every stroke of the ram

d) None of the above

 

Part 4: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer c

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer b

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer a

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply