Workshop Technology 5

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 5

Subject:  Workshop Technology 5

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. A sand employed on the faces of the pattern before molding, is called

a) Green sand

b) Dry sand

c) Loam sand

d) Parting sand

 

Q2. The purpose of a gate is to

a) Deliver molten metal into the mould cavity

b) Act as a reservoir for the molten metal

c) Feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage

d) Deliver molten metal from pouring basin to gate

 

Q3. The purpose of a riser is to

a) Deliver molten metal into the mould cavity

b) Act as a reservoir for the molten metal

c) Feed the molten metal to the casting in order to compensate for the shrinkage

d) Deliver molten metal from pouring basin to gate

 

Q4. Cores are used to

a) Form internal cavities in the casting

b) Improve mould surface

c) Form a part of a green sand mould

d) All of these

 

Q5. When a hole or cavity to be cored is not in line with the parting surface, then a ______ Is used.

a) Horizontal core

b) Vertical core

c) Drop core

d) Balance core

 

Q6. Which one of the following material will require the largest size of riser for the same size of casting ?

a) Aluminum

b) Cast iron

c) Steel

d) Copper

 

Q7. The directional solidification in casting can be improved by using

a) Chills and chaplets

b) Chills and padding

c) Chaplets and padding

d) Chills, chaplets and padding

 

Q8. In a permanent mould casting method

a) Molten metal is poured in a metallic mould, retained in the mould long enough for the outer skin to solidify and finally mould is turned over to remove molten metal still in molten condition

b) Molten metal is poured and allowed to solidify while the mould is revolving

c) Molten metal is forced into mould under high pressure

d) None of the above

 

Q9. When the molten metal is fed in the cavity of metallic mould by gravity, the method of casting is known as

a) Die casting method

b) Slush casting method

c) Permanent mould casting method

d) Centrifugal casting method

 

Q10. In a ______ the molten metal is poured and allowed to solidify while the mould is revolving

a) Die casting method

b) Slush casting method

c) Permanent mould casting method

d) Centrifugal casting method

 

Q11. The casting method adopted for ornaments and toys of non-ferrous alloys, is

a) Permanent mould casting

b) Slush casting

c) Die casting

d) Centrifugal casting

 

Q12. In a hot chamber die casting machine

a) Melting pot is separate from the machine

b) Melting pot is an integral part of the machine

c) Melting pot may have any location

d) High temperature and pressure is used

 

Q13. In a cold chamber die casting machine

a) Melting pot is separate from the machine

b) Melting pot is an integral part of the machine

c) Melting pot may have any location

d) High temperature and pressure is used

 

Q14. Cast iron and steel pipes are produced by

a) Slush casting

b) Investment casting

c) True centrifugal casting

d) Die casting

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is wring?

a) The hot chamber die casting machine is used for casting zinc, tin, lead and other low melting alloys.

b) The cold chamber die casting machine is used for casting aluminum, magnesium, copper base alloys and other high melting alloys.

c) The casting produced by centrifugal casting method have open and coarse grained structure

d) All of the above

 

Q16. In a hot chamber die casting machine

a) Ferrous alloys with low melting temperature are casted

b) Ferrous alloys with high melting temperature are casted

c) Non-ferrous alloys with low melting temperature are casted

d) Non-ferrous alloys with high melting temperature are casted

 

Q17. In a centrifugal casting method

a) Core is made of sand

b) Core is made of ferrous metal

c) Core is made of non-ferrous metal

d) No core is used

 

Q18. The centrifugal casting method, is used for casting articles of

a) Symmetrical shape about vertical axis

b) Symmetrical shape about horizontal axis

c) Irregular shape

d) Non-ferrous metal only

 

Q19. The most preferred process for casting gas turbine blades is

a) Die casting

b) Shell molding

c) Investment molding

d) Sand casting

 

Q20. Shift is a casting defect which

a) Results in a mismatching of the top and bottom parts of a casting

b) Results in general enlargement of a casting

c) Occurs near the in gates as rough lumps on the surface of a casting

d) Occurs as sand patches on the upper surface of a casting

 

Part 5: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer a

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer c

Q6. Answer c

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer d

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer d

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer c

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer c

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer b

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer a

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply