Workshop Technology 6

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 6

Subject:  Workshop Technology 6

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. When a pattern is made in three parts, the ______ is known as a drag.

a) Bottom part

b) Middle part

c) Top part

 

Q2. A taper provided on the pattern for its easy and clean withdrawal from the mould is known as

a) Machining allowance

b) Draft allowance

c) Shrinkage allowance

d) Distortion allowance

 

Q3. A pattern maker's shrinkage rule considers

a) All pattern allowances

b) Only shrinkage allowance

c) All materials to be cast

d) All materials of the pattern

 

Q4. The metal patterns as compared to wooden patterns require less

a) Shrinkage allowance

b) Machining allowance

c) Draft allowance

d) Distortion allowance

 

Q5. The machining allowance provided on patterns depends upon

a) Type of casting metal

b) Size and shape of casting

c) Method of casting used

d) All of these

 

Q6. In die casting, machining allowance is

a) Small

b) Large

c) Very large

d) Not provided

 

Q7. The surface to be left unmachined is marked on the pattern by

a) Red color

b) Yellow color

c) Black color

d) Blue color

 

Q8. The surface to be machined is marked on the patterns by

a) Red color

b) Yellow color

c) Black color

d) Blue color

 

Q9. Riddle is used for

a) Smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould

b) Cleaning the molding sand

c) Moistening the sand around the edge before removing pattern

d) Reinforcement of sand in the top part of molding box

 

Q10. For smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould , a ______ is used.

a) Slick

b) Lifter

c) Swab

d) Gagger

 

Q11. Swab is used for

a) Smoothing and cleaning out depressions in the mould

b) Cleaning the molding sand

c) Moistening the sand around the edge before removing pattern

d) Reinforcement of sand in the top part of molding box

 

Q12. A jolt machine is used to

a) Ram the sand harder at the pattern face with decreasing hardness towards the back of the mould

b) Ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face

c) Produce uniform sand hardness throught the mould

d) Produce uniform packing of sand in the mould

 

Q13. In order to produce uniform packing of sand in the mould, a ______ is used

a) Sand slinger

b) Squeezing machine

c) Jolt machine

d) Stripper plate machine

 

Q14. In order to ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face ______ Is used.

a) Sand slinger

b) Squeezing machine

c) Jolt machine

d) Stripper plate machine

 

Q15. The diaphragm molding machine is used to

a) Ram the sand harder at the pattern face with decreasing hardness towards the back of the mould

b) Ram the sand harder at the back of the mould and softer on the pattern face

c) Produce uniform sand hardness throught the mould

d) Give uniform sand hardness throughout the mould

 

Q16. The property of sand due to which it evolves a great amount of steam and other gases is called

a) Collapsibility

b) Permeability

c) Cohesiveness

d) Adhesiveness

 

Q17. The property of sand due to which the sand grains stick together, is called

a) Collapsibility

b) Permeability

c) Cohesiveness

d) Adhesiveness

 

Q18. The adhesiveness is the property of a sand due to which

a) It evolves a great amount of steam and other gases

b) The sand grains stick together

c) It cling to the sides of a molding box

d) None of these

 

Q19. The binder commonly used in making oil sand, is

a) Clay-type binder

b) Organic-type binder

c) Inorganic-type binder

d) Any one of these

 

Q20. The sand used for making cores is

a) Green sand

b) Dry sand

c) Loam sand

d) Oil sand

 

Part 6: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer a

Q2. Answer b

Q3. Answer b

Q4. Answer c

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer d

Q7. Answer c

Q8. Answer a

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer a

Q13. Answer a

Q14. Answer b

Q15. Answer d

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer c

Q18. Answer c

Q19. Answer b

Q20. Answer d

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply