Workshop Technology 7

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 7

Subject:  Workshop Technology 7

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Extrusion

a) Is extensively used for making bolts and nuts

b) Is used for reducing the diameters of round bars and tubes by rotating dies which open and close rapidly on the work

c) Is used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface

d) Consists of pressing the metal inside a chamber to force it out by high pressure through an orifice which is shaped to provide the desired from of the finished parts

 

Q2. The process used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface, is known as

a) Hot piercing

b) Extrusion

c) Cold peening

d) Cold heading

 

Q3. The process extensively used for making bolts and nuts is

a) Hot piercing

b) Extrusion

c) Cold peening

d) Cold heading

 

Q4. The process of increasing the cross-section of a bar at the expense of its length is called

a) Drawing down

b) Cold heading

c) Spinning

d) Peening

 

Q5. The process of decreasing the cross-section of a bar and increasing its length, is called

a) Drawing down

b) Upsetting

c) Spinning

d) Peening

 

Q6. A moving mandrel is used in

a) Wire drawing

b) Tube drawing

c) Metal cutting

d) Forging

 

Q7. Tandem drawing of wires and tubes is necessary because

a) It is not possible to reduce at one stage

b) Annealing is needed between stages

c) Accuracy in dimensions is not possible otherwise

d) Surface finish improves after every drawing stage

 

Q8. In order to get uniform thickness of the plate by rolling process, one provides

a) Camber on the rolls

b) Offset on the rolls

c) Hardening of the rolls

d) Anti-friction bearings

 

Q9. The blank diameter used in thread rolling will be

a) Equal to minor diameter of the thread

b) Equal to pitch diameter of the thread

c) A little larger than the minor diameter of the thread

d) A little larger than the pitch diameter of the thread

 

Q10. Thread rolling is restricted to

a) Ferrous materials

b) Ductile materials

c) Hard materials

d) None of these

 

Q11. A saw which cuts wood during the return stroke of the saw is known as

a) Push saw

b) Pull saw or draw saw

c) Press saw

d) Direct Saw

 

Q12. A mortise gauge is a

a) Striking tool

b) Planning tool boring tool

c) Marking tool

 

Q13. A rip saw

a) Is a two man saw

b) Is used for cutting along the grains of wood

c) Has narrow blade with two wooden handles

d) All of the above

 

Q14. A gimplet is a ______ tool.

a) Boring

b) Marking

c) Drilling

d) Punching

 

Q15. Which of the following statement is wrong?

a) The mortise gauge has two scribing pins

b) The gauges are chisels with a hollow shaped blade.

c) An auger is a planning tool

d) All of these

 

Q16. The dowels are

a) Wooden nails

b) Box nails

c) Wire nails

d) None of these

 

Q17. Which of the following material can be used for making patterns?

a) Aluminum

b) Wax

c) Lead

d) All of these

 

Q18. Metal patterns are used for

a) Small castings

b) Large castings

c) Complicated castings

d) Large scale production of castings

 

Q19. Aluminum is the best material for making patterns because it is

a) Light in weight

b) Easy to work

c) Corrosion resistant

d) All of these

 

Q20. When a pattern is made in three parts, the top part, is known as a

a) Drag

b) Cheek

c) Cope

d) None of these

 

Part 7: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer c

Q3. Answer d

Q4. Answer b

Q5. Answer a

Q6. Answer b

Q7. Answer b

Q8. Answer c

Q9. Answer c

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer b

Q12. Answer c

Q13. Answer b

Q14. Answer a

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer a

Q17. Answer d

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer c

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply