Workshop Technology 8

COEP
Lets Crack Online Exam

Objective Questions and Answer: Workshop Technology 8

Subject:  Workshop Technology 8

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. The metal is subjected to mechanical working for

a) Refining grain size

b) Reducing original block into desired shape

c) Controlling the direction of flow lines

d) All of these

 

Q2. The temperature at which the new grains are formed in the metal is called

a) Lower critical temperature

b) Upper critical temperature

c) Eutectic temperature

d) Recrystallisation temperature

 

Q3. The hot working of metals is carried out

a) At the recrystallisation temperature

b) Below the recrystallisation temperature

c) Above the recrystallisation temperature

d) At any temperature

 

Q4. During hot working of metals

a) Porosity of the metal is largely eliminated

b) Grain structure of the metal is refined

c) Mechanical properties are improved due to refinement of grains

d) All of the above

 

Q5. During hot working of metals

a) Poor surface finish is produced

b) Scale is formed on the metal surface

c) Close tolerances can not be maintained

d) All of these

 

Q6. Structural sections such as rails, angles, I-beams are made by

a) Hot rolling

b) Hot drawing

c) Hot piercing

d) Hot extrusion

 

Q7. Which of the following methods can be used for manufacturing 2 meter long seamless metallic tubes?

a) Drawing

b) Extrusion

c) Rolling

d) Extrusion and rolling

 

Q8. A two high rolling mill consists of two rolls which rotate

a) At the same speed and in the same direction

b) At the same speed but in opposite direction

c) At different speeds and in the same direction

d) At different speeds and in the opposite direction

 

Q9. A three high rolling mill consists of three rolls placed one above the other. Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The upper and middle rolls rotate in the same direction whereas the bottom roll rotates in opposite direction

b) The upper and bottom rolls rotate in the same direction whereas the middle roll rotate in opposite direction.

c) The bottom and middle roll rotate in the same direction.

d) Any one of the above

 

Q10. In a four high rolling mill, there are four rolls out of which

a) One is working roll and three are backing up rolls

b) Two are working rolls and two are backing up rolls

c) Three are working rolls and one is backing up roll

d) All of the four are working rolls

 

Q11. In a four high rolling mill, the diameter of backing up rolls is ______ the diameter of working rolls

a) Equal to

b) Smaller than

c) Larger than

 

Q12. The parts of circular cross-section which are symmetrical about the axis of rotation are made

a) Hot forging

b) Hot spinning

c) Hot extrusion

d) Hot drawing

 

Q13. During drawing operation, the states of stress in cup would include

a) Compressive stress in the flange

b) Tensile stress in the wall

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of these

 

Q14. The mode of deformation of the metal during spinning is

a) Bonding

b) Stretching

c) Rolling and stretching

d) Bending and stretching

 

Q15. The metal extrusion process is generally used for producing

a) Uniform solid sections

b) Uniform hollow sections

c) Uniform solid and hollow sections

d) Varying solid and hollow sections

 

Q16. The cold working of metals is carried out

a) At the recrystallisation temperature

b) Below the recrystallisation temperature

c) Above the recrystallisation temperature

d) At any temperature

 

Q17. The increase in hardness due to cold working, is called

a) Age-hardening

b) Work-hardening

c) Induction hardening

d) Flame hardening

 

Q18. Cold working of metal increases

a) Tensile strength

b) Yield strength

c) Hardness

d) All of these

 

Q19. During cold working process

a) Grain structure is distorted

b) Strength and hardness of metal increases

c) Close dimensional tolerance can be maintained

d) All of the above

 

Q20. Rotary swaging

a) Is extensively used for making bolts and rivets

b) Is used for reducing the diameters of round bars and tubes by rotating dies which open and close rapidly on the work

c) Is used to improve fatigue resistance of the metal by setting up compressive stresses in its surface

d) Consists of pressing the metal inside a chamber to force it out by high pressure through an orifice which is shaped to provide the desired from of the finished

 

Part 8: Objective questions and answers of Workshop Technology

 

Q1. Answer d

Q2. Answer d

Q3. Answer c

Q4. Answer d

Q5. Answer d

Q6. Answer a

Q7. Answer d

Q8. Answer b

Q9. Answer b

Q10. Answer b

Q11. Answer c

Q12. Answer b

Q13. Answer c

Q14. Answer d

Q15. Answer c

Q16. Answer b

Q17. Answer b

Q18. Answer d

Q19. Answer d

Q20. Answer b

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply